HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] PART II

     SECTION 2.  The legislature finds that the current economic crisis and the resulting dire financial forecasts require a thorough investigation into ways to reduce state expenses wherever possible.  Expenses that were funded in the past, when state funds were available, may now be inappropriate, considering the billion-dollar state deficit that looms ahead.

     The purpose of this part is to reduce current state expenses by removing until December 31, 2015, the refunding feature of the capital goods excise tax credit.

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If the capital goods excise tax credit allowed under subsection (a) exceeds the taxpayer's net income tax liability, the excess of credit over liability shall be refunded to the taxpayer; provided that from January 1, 2010, to December 31, 2015, the excess credit shall not be refunded, but may be claimed in subsequent years until exhausted; provided further that no refunds or payment on account of the tax credit allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1.

     All claims for tax credits under this section, including any amended claims, must be filed on or before the end of the twelfth month following the close of the taxable year for which the credits may be claimed.  Failure to comply with the foregoing provision shall constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit."

PART III

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050, and shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2009.



 

Report Title: