HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The penalty under this subsection is in addition to any penalty set forth in section 231-39.

     [(d)] (e)  No later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session, the department shall submit a report to the legislature containing:

     (1)  The number of taxpayers who were assessed the two per cent penalty pursuant to subsection [(c);] (d);

     (2)  The amounts of each assessment; and

     (3)  The total amount of assessments collected for the previous year."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read:

     "(c)  Every transferee required by this section to withhold tax under subsection (b) shall make a return of the amount withheld to the department of taxation not more than twenty days following the transfer date.  Every escrow depository authorized to file a completed return on behalf of a transferee shall file the return not more than two working days following the authorization date and deliver a receipt from the department of taxation therefor to the transferee.  An escrow depository who files a return past the two-day deadline shall be subject to a late fee of $100 per day that shall be remitted to the general fund.

     (d)  No person shall be required to deduct and withhold any amount under subsection (b), if the transferor furnishes to the transferee an affidavit by the transferor stating the transferor's taxpayer identification number and:

     (1)  The transferor is a resident person; [or] provided that a transferor who claims residency based on a business in Hawaii is not a resident, if the business:

         (A)  Is not organized under the laws of the State;

         (B)  Does not maintain and staff a permanent office in the state; and

         (C)  Does not have any business activities in the state; provided that the mere holding of real property in the state for investment purposes does not constitute a business activity;

          or

     (2)  That by reason of a nonrecognition provision of the Internal Revenue Code as operative under this chapter or the provisions of any United States treaty, the transferor is not required to recognize any gain or loss with respect to the transfer;

     (3)  A brief description of the transfer; and

     (4)  A brief summary of the law and facts supporting the claim that recognition of gain or loss is not required with respect to the transfer.

This subsection shall not apply if the transferee has actual knowledge that the affidavit referred to in this subsection is false."

     2.  By amending the definition of "transferee" to read: