Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Wireless Enhanced 911; Audit

 

Description:

Requests the state auditor to conduct an audit of the wireless enhanced 911 fund and submit a review of the fund in 2014 and every five years after.

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

205

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO WIRELESS ENHANCED 911.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 138-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§138-7  Audits[.]]; by the board, state auditor.  (a)  During any period in which a wireless enhanced 911 surcharge is imposed upon customers, the board may request an audited report prepared by an independent certified public accountant that demonstrates that the request for cost recovery from public safety answering points and wireless providers recovers only costs and expenses directly related to the provision of phase I or phase II wireless enhanced 911 service as authorized by this chapter.  The cost of the audited reports shall be considered expenses of the board.  The board shall prevent public disclosure of proprietary information contained in the audited report, unless required by court order or appropriate administrative agency decision.

     (b)  The board shall select an independent third party to audit the fund every two years to determine whether the fund is being managed in accordance with this chapter.  The board may use the audit to determine whether the amount of the surcharge assessed on each commercial mobile radio service connection is required to be adjusted.  The costs of the audit shall be an administrative cost of the board recoverable from the fund.

     (c)  Beginning 2014 and every five years thereafter as long as the wireless enhanced 911 fund remains in existence, the auditor shall conduct a review of the fund.