HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This number is projected to grow substantially as the population continues to age and to plan for death expenses.

     The purpose of this Act is to strengthen the State's consumer protection laws governing cemetery and funeral trusts by allowing full portability of pre-need funeral plans and one hundred per cent trusting with interest and earnings to be applied at the time the plan is redeemed.  This Act also provides for full disclosure to the consumer of all funds and interest earned through an annual statement.

     SECTION 2.  Section 441-22.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  If the contract is canceled or terminated pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) or for any other reason, the purchaser shall be entitled to a refund of the amounts paid by the purchaser[,] plus interest earned, less amounts that may be retained by the cemetery or pre-need funeral authority for its costs pursuant to section 441-38(b).  The cemetery or pre-need funeral authority shall make the refund to the purchaser within thirty days of:

     (1)  Receipt of the purchaser's written notice of cancellation; or

     (2)  Termination of the contract."

     SECTION 3.  Section 441-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: