Report Title:
[…] (9)  Any illegal activity occurring on the property that is detrimental to the life, health, safety, and welfare of the residents, neighbors, or public.  For purposes of this chapter, illegal activity is defined as any violation of state or federal law, rules or regulations, or county ordinances or rules.

     (b)  Promoting a property nuisance is a misdemeanor."

     SECTION 2.  Section 712-1270, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1270  Places used to commit offenses against public health and morals, a nuisance.  Every building, premises, or place used for the purpose of violating those laws pertaining to offenses against public health and morals contained in parts I, II, [and] IV, and      of this chapter, except offenses under part IV [which] that do not involve the manufacture or distribution of drugs, and every building, premises, or place in or upon which the violations are held or occur in parts I, II, [and] IV, and     ,  is a nuisance that shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, regardless of whether it is a public or private nuisance."

     SECTION 3.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.