HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The chief information officer shall oversee the fund and shall administer shared services including technology contracts; project and procurement management; computer security administration; voice and data communications and messaging services, software, hardware, infrastructure and support; and data center and disaster recovery facilities management and services.

     SECTION 2.  Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The department shall:

     (1)  Preaudit and conduct after-the-fact audits of the financial accounts of all state departments to determine the legality of expenditures and the accuracy of accounts;

     (2)  Report to the governor and to each regular session of the legislature as to the finances of each department of the State;

     (3)  Administer the state risk management program;

     (4)  Establish and manage motor pools;

     (5)  Manage the preservation and disposal of all records of the State;

     (6)  Undertake the program of centralized engineering and office leasing services, including operation and maintenance of public buildings, for departments of the State;

     (7)  Undertake the functions of the state surveyor;

     (8)  Establish accounting and internal control systems;

    [(9)  Provide centralized computer information management and processing services, coordination in the use of all information processing equipment, software, facilities, and services in the executive branch of the State, and consultation and support services in the use of information processing and management technologies to improve the efficiency, effectiveness, and productivity of state government programs;] and

   [(10)] (9)  Establish, coordinate, and manage a program to provide a means for public access to public information and develop and operate an information network in conjunction with its overall plans for establishing a communication backbone for state government."

     SECTION 3.  Section 26-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-9  Department of commerce and consumer affairs.