HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] All members of the advisory committee shall serve voluntarily and without compensation, but shall be paid reasonable allowances for travel and expenses that may be incurred as a result of performance of their duties on the committee.  The costs shall be paid by the department.

     Any member of the advisory committee shall be immune from civil liability for any act done in connection with this subsection."

     SECTION 4.  Section 27-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The duties of the special advisor shall include but not be limited to:

     (1)  Developing, coordinating, and implementing short- and long-range state policies and directions to enhance the development of high technology industries in Hawaii;

     (2)  Coordinating all state high technology agencies, except the office of information technology, while developing a plan for reorganization or consolidation of these agencies in the interests of greater efficiency and cost effectiveness;

     (3)  Advising the private sector in the development of high technology activities and resources and providing technical or other assistance to private industry upon request;

     (4)  Creating, disseminating, and updating a listing of all high technology assistance programs in the State and where they can be reached;

     (5)  Pursuing appropriate public-private sector business partnerships;

     (6)  Coordinating the State's promotion and marketing of the high technology industry, including a review of current marketing efforts;

     (7)  Arranging for the conduct of research through contractual services with the University of Hawaii or any agency or other qualified persons;

     (8)  Encouraging the development of educational, training, and career programs in high technology industries; and

     (9)  Performing other necessary or desirable functions to facilitate the intent of this section."

     SECTION 5.  Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§36-27  Transfers from special funds for central service expenses.