HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "[[]§103D-1008[]]  Taxpayer preference.  For evaluation purposes, the bidder's tax-exempt price shall be increased by the applicable retail rate of general excise tax and [the], if applicable, the use tax[.], state surcharge, and county surcharge.  For competitive sealed bids, the lowest responsive, responsible bidder, taking into consideration the above increase, shall be awarded the contract, but the contract amount of any contract awarded shall be the amount of the price offered and shall not include the amount of the increase."

     SECTION 7.  Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  No county surcharge on state tax shall be established on any:

     (1)  Gross income or gross proceeds taxable under this chapter at the one-half per cent tax rate;

     (2)  Gross income or gross proceeds taxable under this chapter at the 0.15 per cent tax rate; [or]

     (3)  Amount of the state surcharge levied under section 237-A; or

    [(3)] (4)  Transactions, amounts, persons, gross income, or gross proceeds exempt from tax under this chapter."

     SECTION 8.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 9.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2010; provided that:

     (1)  This Act shall be repealed on June 30, 2015; and