USE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 27.  Section 346-59.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§346-59.6  Medicaid overpayment recovery.  The director shall recover medicaid overpayments made to providers.  Medicaid overpayments shall be recovered due to a provider's ineligibility, noncovered service, noncovered drug, lack of prior authorization when a service requires one, incorrect payment allowance identified through any post payment review, or claims processing error.  The director may recover overpayments through recoupment, tax offset under sections 231-51 to 231-59, and circuit court judgment.  Nothing in this section shall limit the director's authority to recover overpayments through all other lawful means."]

     SECTION 28.  Section 346-59.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§346-59.7]  Enforcement of decisions regarding medicaid overpayment recovery; judgment rendered thereon.  (a)  The director may file in the circuit court in the jurisdiction in which the medicaid overpayment occurred a certified copy of:

     (1)  A decision of the director assessing a medicaid overpayment against a provider from which no appeal has been taken within the time allowed therefor;

     (2)  A decision of the director assessing a medicaid overpayment against a provider from which an appeal has been taken but in which no order has been made by the director, the administrative appeals officer, or the court that the appeal shall operate as a supersedeas or stay;

     (3)  A decision of the administrative appeals officer assessing a medicaid overpayment against a provider from which no appeal has been taken within the time allowed therefor; or

     (4)  A decision of the administrative appeals officer assessing a medicaid overpayment against a provider from which an appeal has been taken but in which no order has been made by the administrative appeals officer or the court that the appeal shall operate as a supersedeas or stay.

The court shall render a judgment in accordance with the decision and notify the parties thereof.  The judgment shall have the same effect, and all proceedings in relation thereto shall thereafter be the same, as though the judgment had been rendered in an action duly heard and determined by the court, except that there shall be no appeal therefrom.

     (b)  In all cases in which an appeal from the decision has been taken within the time provided, but in which the director, the administrative appeals officer, or the court has not issued an order that the appeal shall operate as a supersedeas or stay, the decree or judgment of the circuit court shall provide that the decree or judgment shall become void if the decision or award of the director or administrative appeals officer, as the case may be is later set aside.