Report Title:
[…] The mortgagee within thirty days after selling the property in pursuance of the power, shall file a copy of the notice of sale and the mortgagee's affidavit, setting forth the mortgagee's acts in the premises fully and particularly, in the bureau of conveyances.

     [(e)] (f)  The affidavit and copy of the notice shall be recorded and indexed by the registrar, in the manner provided in chapter 501 or 502, as the case may be.

     [(f)] (g)  This section is inapplicable if the mortgagee is foreclosing as to personal property only."

     SECTION 2.  Section 667-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The foreclosing mortgagee shall have the notice of default served on:

     (1)  The mortgagor and the borrower;

     (2)  Any prior or junior creditors having a recorded lien on the mortgaged property before the recordation of the notice of default under section 667-23;

     (3)  The state director of taxation;

     (4)  The director of finance of the county where the mortgaged property is located;[and]

     (5)  The tenant currently residing in the mortgaged property, provided that the notice shall state that the tenant has forty-five days to vacate the premises from the date the tenant receives the notice; and

    [(5)] (6)  Any other person entitled to receive notice under section 667-5.5."

     SECTION 3.  Section 667-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The public sale of the mortgaged property shall take place on the later of the following: