Report Title:
[…] Measures such as early planning, variances for innovative design, and minimum buildable areas shall be considered; and

     (2)  Ensure that:

(A)  Any parcels created after the subdivision of an original parcel are sufficiently large to accommodate a shoreline setback based on average annual erosion rate; and

(B)  Public safety, public access, and public shoreline areas are protected."

     SECTION 10.  Section 205A-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A variance may be granted for a structure or activity otherwise prohibited in this part if the authority finds in writing, based on the record presented, that the proposed structure or activity is necessary for or ancillary to:

     (1)  Cultivation of crops;

     (2)  Aquaculture;

     (3)  Landscaping; provided that the authority finds that the proposed structure or activity will not adversely affect beach processes and will not artificially fix the shoreline;

     (4)  Drainage;

     (5)  Boating, maritime, or watersports recreational facilities;

     (6)  Facilities or improvements by public agencies or public utilities regulated under chapter 269;

     (7)  Private facilities or improvements that are clearly in the public interest;

     (8)  Private facilities or improvements [which will neither adversely affect beach processes nor artificially fix the shoreline]; provided that the authority also finds that hardship will result to the applicant if the facilities or improvements are not allowed within the shoreline area;

     (9)  Private facilities or improvements that may artificially fix the shoreline; provided that the authority also finds that shoreline erosion is likely to cause hardship to the applicant if the facilities or improvements are not allowed within the shoreline area, [and] the authority imposes conditions to prohibit any structure seaward of the existing shoreline unless it is clearly in the public interest[;], and the authority finds that the facilities or improvements do not limit or severely reduce public access or public shoreline use; or

    (10)  Moving of sand from one location seaward of the shoreline to another location seaward of the shoreline[;] within adjacent areas; provided that the authority also finds that moving of sand [will not adversely affect beach processes,] will not diminish the size of a public beach[,] and will be necessary to stabilize an eroding shoreline."

     SECTION 11.  Section 205A-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: