Report Title:
[…] (10)  Moving of sand from one location seaward of the shoreline to another location seaward of the shoreline[;] within adjacent areas; provided that the authority also finds that moving of sand [will not adversely affect beach processes,] will not diminish the size of a public beach[,] and will be necessary to stabilize an eroding shoreline."

     SECTION 11.  Section 205A-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The authority shall adopt rules under chapter 91 setting forth procedures for implementing this section.

     As used in this section, "authority" means the county planning commission, except in counties where the county planning commission is advisory only, in which case "authority" means the county council or such body as the council may by ordinance designate."