Report Title:
[…] Description:

Requires certain agencies to account for sea-level rise and minimize risk from coastal hazards such as erosion, storm inundation, hurricanes, and tsunamis.  Preserves public shoreline access.  Extends shoreline setback to no less than 40 ft. from shoreline and authorizes counties to account for annual erosion rates.

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

570

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

relating to coastal zone management.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 46-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each county shall adopt ordinances which shall require a subdivider or developer, as a condition precedent to final approval of a subdivision, in cases where public access is not already provided, to [dedicate]:

(1)  Dedicate land for public access by right-of-way or easement for pedestrian travel from a public highway or public streets to the land below the high-water mark on any coastal shoreline[, and to dedicate];

(2)  Dedicate land for public access by right of way from a public highway to areas in the mountains where there are existing facilities for hiking, hunting, fruit-picking, ti-leaf sliding, and other recreational purposes, and where there are existing mountain trails[.]; and

(3)  Ensure that there is reasonable street parking near public access areas in the special management areas under chapter 205A."

     SECTION 2.  Section 205A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "agency" to read: