HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Act 135 was a comprehensive update of chapter 587, Hawaii Revised Statutes, the former Child Protective Act, which was repealed.  The provisions of Act 135 ensured the State's compliance with federal Title IV-E requirements so that Hawaii remains eligible for approximately $40,000,000 in annual federal funding.  Subsequent to the enactment of chapter 587A, it has become necessary to clarify wording in the law to further ensure consistency in practice and compliance with federal requirements.

     SECTION 2.  Section 587A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§587A-5[]]  Jurisdiction.  Pursuant to section 571-11(9), the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in a child protective proceeding concerning [any]:

     (1)  Any child who is or was found within the State at the time specified facts and circumstances occurred, are discovered, or are reported to the department.  These facts and circumstances constitute the basis for the court's finding that the child's physical or psychological health or welfare is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm by the acts or omissions of the child's family[.]; or

     (2)  Any prior proceeding under chapter 587."

     SECTION 3.  Section 587A-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) The service plan shall provide: