HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (11)  May order that:

         (A)  Any party participate in, complete, be liable for, and make every good faith effort to arrange payment for such services or treatment as are authorized by law and that are determined to be in the child's best interests;

         (B)  The child be examined by a physician, surgeon, psychiatrist, or psychologist; and

         (C)  The child receive treatment, including hospitalization or placement in other suitable facilities, as is determined to be in the child's best interests."

     SECTION 5.  Section 587A-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§587A-30[]]  Periodic review hearing.  (a)  The court shall set a periodic review hearing to be conducted no later than six months after a child's date of entry into foster care.  Thereafter, the court shall conduct periodic review hearings at intervals of no longer than six months until the court's jurisdiction is terminated[.], unless the child is in the permanent custody of the department or an authorized agency.  If the child is in the permanent custody of the department or an authorized agency, the court shall conduct permanency hearings at intervals of no longer than six months until the court's jurisdiction is terminated.  The court may set a case for a periodic review hearing upon the motion of a party at any time, if the court deems the hearing to be in the best interests of the child.

     (b)  At each periodic review hearing, the court shall review the status of the case to determine whether the child is receiving appropriate services and care, whether the case plan is being properly implemented, and whether the department's or authorized agency's activities are directed toward a permanent placement for the child.  At the hearing, the court shall:

     (1)  Determine whether the child is safe[;] and enter an order that:

         (A)  The child be placed in foster custody if the court finds that the child's remaining in the family home is contrary to the welfare of the child and the child's parents are not willing and able to provide a safe family home for the child, even with the assistance of a service plan;

         (B)  The child be placed in family supervision if the court finds that the child's parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home with the assistance of a service plan; or

         (C)  Terminates jurisdiction if the court finds that the child's parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home without the assistance of a service plan;

     (2)  Determine the continued need for and appropriateness of the out-of-home placement;