HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  The covered offender shall mail the signed and completed verification form to the attorney general within ten days after receipt of the form[; and

     (4)  If the covered offender fails to mail the verification form to the attorney general within ten days after receipt of the form, the covered offender shall be in violation of this chapter, unless the covered offender proves that the covered offender has not changed the residence address].

     This section shall become effective on July 1, 1998."

     SECTION 3.  Section 846E-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Tier 2 offenses.  A covered offender who has maintained a clean record for the previous twenty-five years, excluding any time the offender was in custody or civilly committed, and who has substantially complied with the registration requirements of this chapter for the previous twenty-five years, or for the portion of that twenty-five years that this chapter has been applicable, and who is not a repeat covered offender may petition the court, in a civil proceeding, for termination of registration requirements; provided that the covered offender's most serious covered offense is one of the following:

     (1)  Any offense set forth in section 707-730(1)(c), 707-731(1)(c), 707-732(1)(c), 707-750, 707-751, or 712-1202(1)(b)[, or 712-1203(1)(b)];

     (2)  An offense set forth in section 707-720; provided that the charging document for the offense for which there has been a conviction alleged intent to subject the victim to a sexual offense;

     (3)  An offense set forth in section 707-756 that includes an intent to promote or facilitate the commission of another felony covered offense as defined in section 846E-1;

     (4)  An offense that is an attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy to commit any of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), or (3);

     (5)  Any criminal offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4); or

     (6)  Any federal, military, or out-of-state offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4).

     (d)  Tier 1 offenses.  A covered offender who has maintained a clean record for the previous ten years, excluding any time the offender was in custody or civilly committed, and who has substantially complied with the registration requirements of this chapter for the previous ten years, or for the portion of that ten years that this chapter has been applicable, and who is not a repeat covered offender may petition the court, in a civil proceeding, for termination of registration requirements; provided that the covered offender's most serious covered offense is one of the following: