HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  Moneys in the fund shall be used for the operations of the Hawaii film office, including personnel costs of staff positions existing on November 1, 2010; provided that the use of the fund for personnel costs shall be limited to those employees performing specialized duties who are assigned solely to the Hawaii film office."

     SECTION 7.  Section 201-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§201-113  Hawaii film office special fund.  (a)  There is established in the state treasury the Hawaii film office special fund into which shall be deposited:

     (1)  Appropriations by the legislature;

    [(2)  Rent from usage of the Hawaii film studio operated by the film office branch;

     (3)  Fees collected by the department for processing taxpayer letters pursuant to sections 235-     and 235-17;

     (4)] (2)  Donations and contributions made by private individuals or organizations for deposit into the fund; [and]

    [(5)] (3)  Grants provided by governmental agencies or any other source[.]; and

     (4)  Any profits or other amounts received from venture capital investments.

     [(b)  Moneys in the fund shall be used for the operations of the Hawaii film office, including personnel costs of staff positions existing on November 1, 2010; provided that the use of the fund for personnel costs shall be limited to those employees performing specialized duties who are assigned solely to the Hawaii film office.]

     (b)  The fund shall be used by the board to assist in, and provide incentives for, the production of eligible Hawaii projects that are in compliance with criteria and standards established by the board in accordance with rules adopted by the board pursuant to chapter 91.  In particular, the board shall adopt rules to provide for the implementation of the following programs:

     (1)  A grant program.  The board shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to provide conditions and qualifications for grants.  Applications for grants shall be made to the board and shall contain such information as the board shall require by rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91.  At a minimum, the applicant shall agree to the following conditions:

         (A)  The grant shall be used exclusively for eligible Hawaii projects;

         (B)  The applicant shall have applied for or received all applicable licenses and permits;

         (C)  The applicant shall comply with applicable federal and state laws prohibiting discrimination against any person on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, creed, sex, age, or physical handicap;