HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (e) Any contractor found in violation of this section shall pay a fine of $5,000 per violation to the agency, plus attorneys' fees and costs to the agency or the affected employees for enforcing this section.

     (f)  Any employer who violates any provision of section 103‑55 shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid wages or compensation and in the case of wilful violation an additional equal amount as liquidated damages."

     SECTION 3.  Section 103-55.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Before any bidder or offeror enters into a contract for construction of a public work project in excess of $2,000, which is subject to chapter 104, the bidder or offeror shall affirm the bidder's or offeror's intent to comply with the requirements of chapter 104 by certifying that:

     (1)  Individuals engaged in the performance of the contract on the job site shall be paid:

         (A)  Not less than the [wages that the director of labor and industrial relations shall have determined to be prevailing for corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on public works projects; and] greater of:

              (i)  The wage that provides an annual income equivalent to the annual Poverty Guidelines for Hawaii for a family of four as determined and periodically adjusted by the United States Department of Health and Human Services; or

             (ii)  The wages that the director of labor and industrial relations shall have determined to be prevailing for corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on public works projects.

         (B)  Overtime compensation at one and one-half times  the basic hourly rate plus fringe benefits for hours worked on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday of the State or in excess of eight hours on any other day; and

     (2)  All applicable laws of the federal and state governments relating to workers' compensation, unemployment compensation, payment of wages, and safety shall be fully complied with."

     SECTION 4.  Section 104-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Every laborer and mechanic performing work on the job site for the construction of any public work project shall be paid no less than prevailing wages; provided that: