HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(b)  For the purpose of the partial funding program, if the Hawaii election campaign fund is close to depletion as determined by the commission, the commission shall determine the amounts available to eligible candidates based on their order of eligibility in qualifying for partial public funds, as determined by the date of filing of an application for public funds with the commission pursuant to section [11-428;] 11-430; provided that the application has been accepted by the commission."

     SECTION 15.  Section 11-423, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  The affidavit shall state that the candidate knows the voluntary campaign expenditure limitations as set out in this part and that the candidate is voluntarily agreeing to limit the candidate's expenditures and those made on the candidate's behalf by the amount set by law.  The affidavit shall be subscribed to by the candidate and notarized[.] and filed no later than the time of filing nomination papers with the chief election officer or county clerk."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: