HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The final election period report shall be filed by a candidate who is unsuccessful in a primary, initial special, or initial nonpartisan election or a candidate who is elected to office in the primary, initial special, or initial nonpartisan election.

     (4)  The filing dates for supplemental reports are:

         (A)  January 31 after an election year; and

         (B)  July 31 after an election year.

          The report shall be current through December 31 for the report filed on January 31 and current through June 30 for the report filed on July 31."

     SECTION 6.  Section 11-335, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The authorized person in the case of a party, or the treasurer in the case of a noncandidate committee that is not a party, shall file preliminary, final, and supplemental reports that disclose the following information:

     (1)  The noncandidate committee's name and address;

     (2)  The cash on hand at the beginning of the reporting period and election period;

     (3)  The reporting period and election period aggregate totals for each of the following categories:

         (A)  Contributions[;] received;

         (B)  Contributions made;

        [(B)] (C)  Expenditures; and

        [(C)] (D)  Other receipts;

     (4)  The cash on hand at the end of the reporting period; and

     (5)  The surplus or deficit at the end of the reporting period.

     (b)  Schedules filed with the reports shall include the following additional information:

     (1)  The amount and date of deposit of each contribution received and the name, address, occupation, and employer of each contributor making a contribution aggregating more than $100 during an election period, which was not previously reported; provided that if all the information is not on file, the contribution shall be returned to the contributor within thirty days of deposit;

     (2)  The amount and date of each contribution made, and the name and address of the candidate committee or noncandidate committee to which the contribution was made;

    [(2)] (3)  All expenditures, including the name and address of each payee and the amount, date, and purpose of each expenditure[.]; provided that:

         (A)  Expenditures for consultants, advertising agencies and similar firms, credit card payments, salaries, and candidate reimbursements shall be itemized to permit a reasonable person to determine the ultimate intended recipient of the expenditure and its purpose; and

         (B)  The purpose of an independent expenditure shall include the name of the candidate who is supported or opposed by the expenditure, and whether the expenditure supports or opposes the candidate;

    [(3)] (4)  The amount, date of deposit, and description of other receipts and the name and address of the source of each of the other receipts;