HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A candidate who files the affidavit agreeing to limit expenditures and who exceeds the expenditure limit for that election shall:

     (1)  Notify all opponents, the chief election officer, and the commission by telephone and writing on the day the expenditure limit is exceeded; and

     (2)  Pay the balance of the full filing fee[; and

     (3)  Provide reasonable notice to all contributors within thirty days of exceeding the limit that the expenditure limit was exceeded and contributions to the candidate no longer qualify for a state income tax deduction]."

     SECTION 17.  Section 11-429, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  As a condition of receiving public funds for a primary or general election, a candidate shall not be unopposed in any election for which public funds are sought, shall have filed an affidavit with the commission pursuant to section 11-423 to voluntarily limit the candidate's campaign expenditures, and shall be in receipt of the following sum of qualifying contributions in amounts of $100 or less during each matching payment