HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (B)  The advertisement is published, broadcast, televised, or circulated without the approval and authority of the candidate.

     (b)  The fine for violation of this section, if assessed by the commission, shall not exceed $25 for each advertisement that lacks the information required by this section, and shall not exceed an aggregate amount of $5,000.

     (c)  The information required in subsection (a) shall be stated at the beginning of an automated phone call."

     SECTION 14.  Section 11-422, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  For the purpose of the partial funding program, if the Hawaii election campaign fund is close to depletion as determined by the commission, the commission shall determine the amounts available to eligible candidates based on their order of eligibility in qualifying for partial public funds, as determined by the date of filing of an application for public funds with the commission pursuant to section [11-428;] 11-430; provided that the application has been accepted by the commission."

     SECTION 15.  Section 11-423, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read: