HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] For treatment, see chapter 209E;

    (39)  Subchapter W (sections 1400 to 1400C) (with respect to District of Columbia enterprise zone);

    (40)  Section 1400O (with respect to education tax benefits);

    (41)  Section 1400P (with respect to housing tax benefits);

    (42)  Section 1400R (with respect to employment relief);

    (43)  Section 1400T (with respect to special rules for mortgage revenue bonds);

(44)  Section 1400U-1 (with respect to allocation of recovery zone bonds);

(45)  Section 1400U-2 (with respect to recovery zone economic development bonds); and

(46)  Section 1400U-3 (with respect to recovery zone facility bonds)."

     SECTION 6.  Section 235-110, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  This section does not apply in the case of a payment made pursuant to an assessment by the department of taxation under section 235-107 or 235-108(b).  No refund or overpayment credit may be had under this section in any event unless the original payment of the tax was due to the law having been interpreted or applied in respect of the taxpayer concerned differently than in respect of the taxpayers generally.  As to all tax payments for which a refund or credit is not authorized by this section (including without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing cases of unconstitutionality) the remedies provided by appeal or under section 40-35 are exclusive.  However, nothing in this subsection shall be deemed applicable to a credit or refund authorized by sections [235-55,] 235-66, or 235-71, or resulting from the tax as returned being less than the tax as estimated; in any of these cases a credit or refund is authorized even though the tax for the taxable year remains subject to determination by the department and assessment as provided by law."

     SECTION 7.  Section 235-129, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-129  Tax credits.