HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  The amount of the death tax paid the other state and credited against the federal estate tax; or

     (2)  An amount computed by multiplying the [federal credit] tax imposed under subsection (a) by a fraction, the numerator of which is the value of the property subject to the death tax imposed by the other state, and the denominator of which is the value of the decedent's gross estate."

     SECTION 3.  Section 236D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The tax shall be computed by multiplying the [federal credit] tax imposed on the transfer of the decedent's taxable estate under section 236D-3(a) by a fraction, the numerator of which is the value of the property located in Hawaii, and the denominator of which is the value of the decedent's gross estate."

     SECTION 4.  Section 236D-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§236D-2.5]  Taxation under chapter 236D; applicable exclusion amount.