HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

453

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO PUBLIC ACCESS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 46-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Upon the dedication of land for a right-of-way, as required by this section [and acceptance by the county], the county concerned shall [thereafter]:

     (1)  Accept the dedication and assume the cost of improvements for and the maintenance of the right-of-way[, and the subdivider shall accordingly be relieved from such costs.]; provided that the county may require, by ordinance, that the subdivider establish and initially fund a stewardship fund to be controlled by the county for the improvement and future maintenance of the right-of-way; or

     (2)  Require, by ordinance, that the subdivider, or the subdivider's successor in interest in the form of a planned community association, improve and maintain the right-of-way."