HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Leases or offers to lease[, or rents] any real estate;

     (2)  Rents or offers to rent[,] any real estate [for more than a single owner; provided further that a single owner shall not include an association of owners of a condominium, cooperative, or planned unit development.]; or

     (3)  Manages real property and collects rental payments on behalf of a landlord or owner as a rental property manager as defined in section 521-8."

     SECTION 4.  Section 467-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§467-2  Exceptions.  The provisions requiring licensing as a real estate broker or salesperson shall not apply:

     (1)  To any individual who, as owner of any real estate or acting under power of attorney from the owner, performs any of the acts enumerated in the definitions of real estate broker and real estate salesperson with reference to the real estate; provided that the term "owner" as used in this paragraph shall not include any individual engaged in the business of real estate development or brokerage or include an individual who acquires any interest in any real estate for the purpose or as a means of evading the licensing requirements of this chapter; and provided