THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 8.  Section 87A-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  [If the board adopts a] A rate structure determined by collective bargaining that provides for other than self and family rates for the health benefit plans, the base monthly contribution for the rate structure [adopted by the board] shall be adjusted to provide the equivalent underwriting cost as the base monthly contribution that is provided for in this section."

     SECTION 9.  Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings sufficiently in advance of the February 1 impasse date under section 89-11, and shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the benefits of and the amounts of contributions by the State and respective counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other terms and conditions of employment [which] that are subject to collective bargaining and [which] that are to be embodied in a written agreement as specified in section 89-10[, but such]; provided that the obligation to meet and negotiate does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession[; provided that the parties may not negotiate with respect to cost items as defined by section 89-2 for the biennium 1999 to 2001, and the cost items of employees in bargaining units under section 89-6 in effect on June 30, 1999, shall remain in effect until July 1, 2001]."