THE SENATE
[…] (b)  The board may contract for health benefits plans or provide health benefits through a noninsured schedule of benefits."

     SECTION 3.  Section 87A-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§87A-17[]]  Group life insurance benefits or group life insurance program.  The board may provide benefits, as determined by collective bargaining, under a group life insurance benefits program or group life insurance program to employees."

     SECTION 4.  Section 87A-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [The board may establish a] A long-term care benefits plan or plans, as determined by collective bargaining, shall be established for employee-beneficiaries; the spouses, parents, grandparents, in-law parents, and in-law grandparents of employee-beneficiaries; and qualified-beneficiaries.  The plan or plans shall be at no cost to employers and shall comply with article 10H of chapter 431."

     SECTION 5.  Section 87A-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§87A-19[]]  Plans for part-time, temporary, and seasonal or casual employees.