THE SENATE
[…] ""Attached to a regular employer" means:

     (1)  The employee is being offered work each week by the employee's regular employer; or

     (2)  If no work is being offered:

          (A)  The employer is maintaining the individual on the payroll by paying for a medical insurance plan or by maintaining the employee's sick leave or vacation credits; or

          (B)  There is a definite return to work date with the same employer [within eight weeks]."

     SECTION 3.  Section 383-29.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  [Continued claim certifications for partial benefits shall be filed as follows:

     (1)] An individual may file a continued claim certification for partial unemployment benefits in person, by mail, by telephone, or by using other alternative claim filing procedures as instructed or authorized by the department and in the manner prescribed by the department with respect to each week of the individual's partial unemployment.  A continued claim certification shall be filed in the same manner as prescribed in rules of the department for continued claim certifications for total or part-total unemployment benefits and not later than twenty-eight days from the end of the week for which the individual claims benefits; provided that an individual shall not be required to file a continued claim certification earlier than two weeks from the date wages are paid for a claim period.

    [(2)  If, after a week of partial unemployment, eight or fewer consecutive weeks of total unemployment follow the week of partial unemployment, the weeks of total unemployment may be deemed weeks of partial unemployment.  However, if total unemployment extends beyond eight consecutive weeks, the individual shall be deemed totally unemployed.

     (3)  Notwithstanding paragraph (2), the department may extend partial unemployment beyond eight consecutive weeks of total unemployment under conditions including but not limited to:

         (A)  The individual is retained in an employer-employee relationship;

         (B)  The individual is under obligation to reserve services for the employer; and

         (C)  The individual has a definite or reasonably imminent return to work date.]"

     SECTION 4.  Section 383-29.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§383-29.8[]]  Partial unemployment; waivers.