THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1499

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO CONDOMINIUMS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 514A-95.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each condominium project or association of apartment owners having more than five apartments shall:

     (1)  Secure a fidelity bond in an amount equal to $500 multiplied by the number of apartments[,] to cover all officers, directors, employees, and managing agents of the association of apartment owners who handle, control, or have custody of the funds of the association of apartment owners; provided that the amount of the fidelity bond required by this paragraph shall not be less than $20,000 nor greater than $100,000.  The fidelity bond shall protect the association of apartment owners against fraudulent or dishonest acts by persons[,] including any managing agent[,] who have access to the funds of the association of apartment owners.  An association of apartment owners shall act promptly and diligently to recover from the fidelity bond required by this section.  An association of apartment owners that is unable to obtain a fidelity bond may seek approval for an exemption or a bond alternative from the commission.  The commission shall adopt rules establishing the conditions and terms for which it may grant an exemption or a bond alternative[,] or permit deductibles.  Failure to obtain or maintain a fidelity bond in compliance with this [chapter] paragraph and the rules adopted pursuant [thereto,] to this paragraph, including failure to provide current evidence of [the] fidelity bond coverage in a timely manner to the commission, shall result in non-registration or [the] automatic termination of the association's registration[,] unless the association maintains an approved exemption or [a] bond alternative [is presently maintained].  Current evidence of a fidelity bond includes a certification statement from an insurance company registered with the department of commerce and consumer affairs certifying that the bond is in effect and meets the requirement of this [section] paragraph and the rules adopted by the commission;