THE SENATE
[…] (b)  Exempt registered mortgage loan originators [and exempt mortgage loan originator companies], unless exempt under section 454F-2, shall register and maintain a unique identifier through the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System, but shall not be required to be licensed under this chapter."

     SECTION 4.  Section 454F-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§454F-2  Exemptions.  This chapter shall not apply to the following:

     (1)  An exempt registered mortgage loan originator, when acting for an insured depository institution, a subsidiary of an insured depository institution regulated by a federal banking agency, or an institution regulated by the Farm Credit Administration;

     (2)  Any individual who offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan with, or on behalf of, an immediate family member of the individual;

     (3)  Any individual who offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan secured by a dwelling that served as the individual's residence;

     (4)  A licensed attorney who negotiates the terms of a residential mortgage loan on behalf of a client as an ancillary matter to the attorney's representation of the client unless the attorney is compensated by a lender, a mortgage loan originator company, or other mortgage loan originator or by an agent of a lender, mortgage loan originator company, or other mortgage loan originator;

     (5)  A person or entity that only performs real estate brokerage activities and is licensed or registered by the State unless the person or entity is compensated by a lender, a mortgage loan originator company, or other mortgage loan originator or by an agent of the lender, mortgage loan originator company, or other mortgage loan originator;

     (6)  A person or entity solely involved in extensions of credit relating to timeshare plans, as the term is defined in [section] Section 101(53D) of Title 11, United States Code;

     (7)  An exempt [registered] sponsoring mortgage loan originator company as defined by this chapter[;] except as otherwise provided by this chapter; or

     (8)  An insured depository institution."

     SECTION 5.  Section 454F-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: