THE SENATE
[…] [(d)] (e)  The fees established by this section are nonrefundable and are in addition to any fees established and charged by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System, an approved educational course provider, an approved educational testing provider, a law enforcement agency for fingerprints and background checks, or a credit reporting agency used by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System.

     [(e)] (f)  The commissioner may establish, by rule pursuant to chapter 91, any other fees or charges necessary for the administration of this chapter."

     SECTION 14.  Section 454F-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The court shall proceed upon an application to recover from the mortgage loan recovery fund in a summary manner and, at hearing, the aggrieved person shall be required to show:

     (1)  The person is not a spouse of the judgment debtor or the personal representative of a spouse of the judgment debtor;

     (2)  The person has complied with all the requirements of this section;

     (3)  The person has obtained a judgment [or settlement] pursuant to section 454F-41(a) that states the amount of the judgment and the amount owed on the judgment debt as of the date of the application;

     (4)  The person has made all reasonable searches and inquiries to ascertain whether the judgment debtor is possessed of real or personal property or other assets liable to be sold or applied in satisfaction of the judgment; and

         (A)  The search has uncovered no personal or real property or other assets liable to be sold or applied; or

         (B)  The search has uncovered personal or real property or other assets liable to be sold or applied, the person has taken all necessary action and completed all necessary proceedings for the realization thereof, and the amount realized was insufficient to satisfy the judgment; provided that the person shall state the amount realized and the balance remaining due on the judgment after application of the amount realized; and

     (5)  That where the licensee is a judgment debtor in a bankruptcy proceeding, the aggrieved person has obtained an order from the bankruptcy court declaring the judgment against the licensee to be non-dischargeable."

     SECTION 15.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 16.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.



 

Report Title:

Mortgage Loan Originators

 

Description: