THE SENATE
[…] (6)  The applicant, [or in the case of] if an applicant [that] is not an individual, each individual mortgage loan originator who is employed by the mortgage loan originator company or who provides exclusive services to the applicant as a mortgage loan originator, has passed a written test that meets the test requirements in section 454F-7; and

     (7)  The applicant has met the mortgage loan recovery fund requirement as required in section 454F-41."

     SECTION 8.  Section 454F-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The minimum standards for license renewal for mortgage loan originator companies shall include the following:

     (1)  The mortgage loan originator company continues to meet the minimum standards for licensure established pursuant to section 454F-5;

     (2)  The mortgage loan originator company's [qualified] branch manager [has] and qualified individual have satisfied the minimum standards for license renewal; and

     (3)  The mortgage loan originator company has paid all required fees for renewal of the license."

     SECTION 9.  Section 454F-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows: