HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "§132D-10  Permits.  A permit shall be required for the purchase and use of:

     (1)  Any consumer fireworks commonly known as firecrackers [upon payment of a fee of $25;], the fee for which shall be $25 per permit;

     (2)  Any aerial devices, display fireworks, [or] articles pyrotechnic, or sky lanterns for the purposes of section 132D-16 [upon payment of a fee of $110; and], the fee for which shall be $110 per permit; and

     (3)  Any consumer fireworks for the purposes of section 132D-5 or for cultural uses that occur at any time other than during the periods prescribed in section 132D-3(1) [upon a payment of a fee of $25.], the fee for which shall be $25 per permit."

     SECTION 8.  Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person:

     (1)  Importing aerial devices, display fireworks, [or] articles pyrotechnic, or sky lanterns without having a valid license under section 132D-7 shall be guilty of a class C felony;

     (2)  Purchasing, possessing, setting off, igniting, or discharging aerial devices, display fireworks, [or] articles pyrotechnic, or sky lanterns without a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, or storing, selling, or possessing aerial devices, display fireworks, [or] articles pyrotechnic, or sky lanterns without a valid license under section 132D-7:

         (A)  If the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, [or] articles pyrotechnic, or sky lanterns is twenty-five pounds or more, shall be guilty of a class C felony; or

         (B)  If the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, [or] articles pyrotechnic, or sky lanterns is less than twenty-five pounds, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor;

     (3)  Who transfers or sells aerial devices, display fireworks, [or] articles pyrotechnic, or sky lanterns to a person who does not have a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, shall be guilty of a class C felony; and

     (4)  Who removes or extracts the pyrotechnic contents from any fireworks or articles pyrotechnic and uses the contents to construct fireworks, articles pyrotechnic, or a fireworks or articles pyrotechnic related device shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

     SECTION 9.  Section 132D-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§132D-16  Permit for display.