HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This requirement may be waived by the board of agriculture for emergency loans.  Credit denials may be accepted from any of the following:

     (1)  Private lenders;

     (2)  Members of the farm credit system; or

     (3)  The United States Department of Agriculture[;

provided that the board of agriculture may waive this requirement for emergency loans]."

     SECTION 4.  Section 155-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Loans made under this section shall bear simple interest on the unpaid principal balance, charged on the actual amount disbursed to the borrower.  The interest rate on loans of class "A", "B", "C", "E", and "G" shall be at a rate of one per cent below the prime rate or at a rate of seven and one-half per cent a year, whichever is less.