HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The interest rate on class "F" loans shall be at a rate of one and one-half per cent below the prime rate or at a rate of six per cent a year[.], whichever is less.  The interest rate of class "H" loans shall be three per cent a year.  If the money loaned is borrowed by the department, then the interest on loans of the classes shall be the rate as determined above or one per cent over the cost to the State of borrowing the money, whichever is greater.  Interest on [class "D"] loans made under this chapter shall not be less than three per cent a year."

     SECTION 5.  Section 155-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  Class F:  Loans for new farmer programs shall provide for costs of a new farm enterprise for qualified new farmers:

     (1)  Initial loans made under this class shall be for purposes and in accordance with the terms specified in class "A" and "C" only, and shall be made only for full-time farming.  The loans shall be made for an amount not to exceed [$100,000] $250,000 or eighty‑five per cent of the cost of the project, whichever is less;