HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1355

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to permits.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Chapter 181, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending its title to read:

"CHAPTER 181

STRIP MINING AND QUARRIES"

     2.   By designating sections 181-1 through 181-10 as:

"PART I.  STRIP MINING"

     3.   By amending section 181-1 to read:

     "§181-1  Definitions.  Whenever used in this [chapter] part, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:

     "Board" means the board of land and natural resources.