HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  Any agency that grants a permit for a quarry shall afford all interested persons an opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, in writing, on any agenda item.  All interested persons shall also be afforded an opportunity to present oral testimony on any agenda item.  The agency shall fully consider all written and oral submissions relating to the proposed modification.

     (c)  The agency may make its decision at the public hearing or announce then the date when it intends to make its decision."

     SECTION 2.  Section 342H-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[§342H-54Public participation.  (a)  The director may adopt rules providing for public participation in the process of reviewing applications for permits, permit renewals, [permit modifications,] selection of corrective action remedies, and related matters.  Such rules may require applicants and permittees to be responsible for the publication of notices, making documents and relevant information available to the public for public review and comment and conducting public hearings.  The rules may also include public participation provisions similar to any promulgated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency for municipal solid waste landfill permit programs.  Public notices shall be given of the director’s final determination on permit applications, renewals, [modifications,] and selection of corrective action remedies.  A public hearing may be held before the director rules on a permit application, renewal, [modification,] or selection of corrective action remedies if the director determines that a public hearing would be in the public interest.

     (b)  The director shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 requiring a public hearing upon any application for a permit modification for an existing permit.