HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1729

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDERS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 586-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Imminent" means the state or condition of being reasonably likely to occur at any moment or near at hand, rather than distant or remote."

     SECTION 2.  Section 586-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  A petition for relief shall be in writing upon forms provided by the court and shall [allege,]:

     (1)  Allege, under penalty of perjury, that:  [a]

         (A)  A past act or acts of abuse may have occurred; [threats]

         (B)  Threats of abuse make it probable that acts of abuse may be imminent; or [extreme]

         (C)  Extreme psychological abuse or malicious property damage is imminent; [and be]

     (2)  Be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath or a statement made under penalty of perjury stating the specific facts and circumstances from which relief is sought[.]; and