HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 1.  Chapter 281, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§281-    Prohibitions involving persons convicted of crimes involving intoxicating liquor.  (a)  Any person convicted of operating a vehicle under the influence of alcohol under part IV of chapter 291E, section 707-702.5, or 712-1250.5 shall be prohibited from purchasing intoxicating liquor for a period of six months after conviction.

     (b)  Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."   

     SECTION 2.  Section 244D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every person who sells or uses any liquor in the State not taxable under this chapter, in respect of the transaction by which the person or the person's vendor acquired the liquor, shall pay a gallonage tax which is hereby imposed at the following rates for the various liquor categories defined in section 244D-1:

     For the period July 1, 1997, to June 30, 1998, the tax rate shall be:

     (1)  $5.92 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;

     (2)  $2.09 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;

     (3)  $1.36 per wine gallon on still wine;

     (4)  $0.84 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;

     (5)  $0.92 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;

     (6)  $0.53 per wine gallon on draft beer;

     [On] For the period July 1, 1998, [and thereafter,] to June 30, 2013, the tax rate shall be:

     (1)  $5.98 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;

     (2)  $2.12 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;

     (3)  $1.38 per wine gallon on still wine;

     (4)  $0.85 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;

     (5)  $0.93 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;

     (6)  $0.54 per wine gallon on draft beer;

[and at a proportionate rate for any other quantity so sold or used.]

     For the period July 1, 2013, and thereafter, the tax rate shall be:

     (1)  $7.00 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;

     (2)  $2.54 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;

     (3)  $1.66 per wine gallon on still wine;

     (4)  $1.02 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;

     (5)  $1.12 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;

     (6)  $0.65 per wine gallon on draft beer;

and at a proportionate rate for any other quantity so sold or used."

     SECTION 3.  Section 281-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The liquor commission, within its own county, shall have the sole jurisdiction, power, authority, and discretion, subject only to this chapter: