HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (12)  To prescribe, by rule, the term of any license or solicitor's and representative's permit authorized by this chapter, the annual or prorated amount, the manner of payment of fees for the licenses and permits, and the amount of filing fees; and

    (13)  To prescribe, by rule, the circumstances and penalty for the unauthorized manufacturing or selling of any liquor[.]; and

    (14)  To prescribe, by rule, educational requirements for license applications and license renewals concerning the adverse effects of alcohol."

     SECTION 4.  Section 281-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§281-74  Labels on containers.  All persons manufacturing any liquor for sale under this chapter shall securely and permanently attach to every container thereof, as the same is manufactured, a label stating the name of the manufacturer or, in lieu thereof, if the manufacturer does business under another name, stating such name, and stating the kind and quantity of liquor contained therein.  Every container containing liquor for sale shall indicate on the label that the consumption of liquor may cause death.  The label stating that the consumption of liquor may cause death shall be in red and in a font no smaller than the font indicating the brand.  Every container containing liquor for sale by any person holding a wholesale or retail license shall have securely and permanently attached to it such a label.  In addition to the foregoing requirements, all such labels shall conform in all respects to the then existing federal laws and regulations regarding such labels.

     Before attaching any label containing the name by which the manufacturer does business, in lieu of the manufacturer's name, the manufacturer shall first register such business name under chapter 482.  The manufacturer shall furnish to the liquor commission written confirmation of such registration and such other information as may be deemed necessary or appropriate by the liquor commission to enable it to establish and maintain records to properly identify the manufacturer, its name or names by which it does business and the liquor manufactured.  The records so established and maintained shall be available for public inspection."

     SECTION 5.  Pursuant to section 329-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, the department of public safety shall specifically find whether ethanol should be added into any of the schedules of controlled substances under chapter 329, Hawaii Revised Statutes.