HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2.  By amending the definition of "state agency" to read:

     ""State agency" includes the State, the legislature and its committees, all executive departments, boards, commissions, committees, bureaus, offices, the University of Hawaii, and all independent commissions and other establishments of the state government, but excluding the courts[.], and task forces, working groups, or other similar entities established by the legislature for the purpose of recommending possible legislation."

     SECTION 3.  Section 84-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No employee shall take any official action directly affecting:

     (1)  A business or other undertaking in which [he] the employee has a substantial financial interest; or

     (2)  A private undertaking in which [he] the employee is engaged as legal counsel, advisor, consultant, representative, or other agency capacity.

     A department head who is unable to disqualify [himself] oneself on any matter described in items (1) and (2) above will not be in violation of this subsection if [he] the department head has complied with the disclosure requirements of section 84-17[; and].

     A person whose position on a board, commission, or committee is mandated by statute, resolution, or executive order to have particular qualifications shall only be prohibited from taking official action that directly and specifically affects a business or undertaking in which [he] the person has a substantial financial interest; provided that the substantial financial interest is related to the member's particular qualifications.  This section shall not apply to a person serving on a task force, working group, or other similar entity established by the legislature for the purpose of recommending possible legislation."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.