HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] done so[.]; and
(2) May be ordered by the court to pay a civil penalty not to exceed $500 for the first occurrence of employer noncompliance and $1,000 for each occurrence thereafter. The penalty shall be paid to the child support enforcement agency and may be enforced in the same manner as a civil judgment or in any other manner permitted by law."
2. By amending subsection (m) to read:
"(m) The provisions of section [571-52(d)]
571-52(e) and [(e)] (f) shall apply to all orders for
automatic assignments issued under this section."
SECTION 3. Section 576E-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Compliance by an employer with the
income withholding order issued pursuant to subsection (a) or with the income
withholding order or the notice to withhold child support issued pursuant to
section 576D-14 shall operate as a discharge of the employer's liability to the
responsible parent for that portion of the responsible parent's earnings
withheld and transmitted to the agency, whether or not the employer has
withheld the correct amount. For each payment made pursuant to an income
withholding order or a notice to withhold child support, the employer may
deduct and retain as an administrative fee an additional amount of $2 from the
income owed to the responsible parent. The total amount withheld from the
obligor's income, including the administrative fee, may not be in excess of the
maximum amounts permitted under section 303(b) of the Consumer Credit
Protection Act (15 U.S.C. §1673(b)). Any income withholding order or notice to
withhold child support shall have priority as against any garnishment,
attachment, execution, or other income withholding order, or any other order,
and shall not be subject to the exemptions or restrictions contained in part
III of chapter 651 and in chapters 652 and 653. An employer who fails to
comply with an income withholding order under this section or with an income
withholding order or notice to withhold child support issued pursuant to
section 576D-14 shall be liable to the obligee or the agency for the full
amount of all sums ordered to be withheld and transmitted[.];
provided that in the case of an employer's failure to withhold income for child
support, the employer may be ordered by the court to pay a civil penalty not to
exceed $500 for the first occurrence of employer noncompliance and $1,000 for