HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  By amending the definition of "reinsurance intermediary" to read as follows:

     ""Reinsurance intermediary" or "producer" means a reinsurance intermediary-broker or a reinsurance intermediary-manager [as these terms are defined in this section.] licensed pursuant to this article and article 9A."

     (2)  By repealing the definition of "licensed producer" or "producer".

     [""Licensed producer" or "producer" means a producer or reinsurance intermediary licensed pursuant to this chapter."]

     SECTION 11.  Section 431:9B-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:9B-102  Licensure.  (a)  [No person, firm, association, or corporation shall act as a reinsurance intermediary-broker in this State if the reinsurance intermediary-broker maintains an office either directly or as a member or employee of a firm or association or as an officer, director, or employee of a corporation:

     (1)  In this State, unless the reinsurance intermediary-broker is a licensed producer in this State; or

     (2)  In another state, unless the reinsurance intermediary-broker is a licensed producer in this State or another state having a law substantially similar to this law, or such reinsurance intermediary-broker is licensed in this State as a nonresident reinsurance intermediary.]

Persons, firms, associations, and corporations acting as a reinsurance intermediary-broker in this State shall maintain a license as a reinsurance intermediary-broker in this State.  The reinsurance intermediary-broker shall maintain a license in every state where it maintains an office, either directly, as a member or employee of a firm or association, or as an officer, director, or employee of a corporation.

     [(b)  No person, firm, association, or corporation shall act as a reinsurance intermediary-manager:

     (1)  For a reinsurer domiciled in this State, unless the reinsurance intermediary-manager is a licensed producer in this State;

     (2)  In this State, if the reinsurance intermediary-manager maintains an office either directly or as a member or employee of a firm or association, or an officer, director, or employee of a corporation in this State, unless the reinsurance intermediary-manager is [a] licensed producer in this State; or

     (3)  In another state for a nondomestic insurer, unless the reinsurance intermediary-manager is a licensed producer in this State or another state having a law substantially similar to this law, or the person is licensed in this State as a nonresident reinsurance intermediary.]