HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Approved course providers shall make their records available at all times to the commissioner.

     §431:8-I  Commissioner's authority to grant waiver.  Upon the receiving of a written request and a showing of good cause, the commissioner shall have the authority to grant a waiver of any requirement of an insurance law or insurance rule as applied to an applicant or a producer."

     SECTION 2.  Section 431:2-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     (1)  By amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  If the commissioner has cause to believe that any person is violating or is about to violate any provision of this code or any order of the commissioner, the commissioner may issue a cease and desist order to enforce compliance with this code or any order of the commissioner, or bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin the person from continuing the violation or doing any act in furtherance thereof.  The commissioner shall have the discretion to include in a cease and desist order or request in an action brought in any court an assessment of a monetary penalty and restitution against any person who violates this code or who has violated an order of the commissioner."

     (2)  By amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  A monetary penalty and restitution may be imposed in addition to any applicable suspension, revocation, or denial of a license or certificate of authority."