HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  The public utilities commission or, beginning July 1, 2013, in the case of telecommunications carriers, the communications commissioner finds that the proposed condemnation is in the public interest, that the proposed condemnation is necessary, and that the corporation will use the property for its operations as a public utility."

     SECTION 9.  Section 163D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If the corporation acquires the assets of a private or other corporation, then, notwithstanding any law to the contrary:

     (1)  Neither the corporation nor any subsidiary corporation vested with the assets shall be subject to chapter 91 with respect to the assets;

     (2)  Employees retained to operate the assets shall not be subject to chapter 76;

     (3)  Assets constituting real property interest shall not be subject to chapter 171;

     (4)  No investment, loan, or use of funds by the corporation or a subsidiary corporation vested with the assets shall be subject to chapter 42F or 103; and

     (5)  Neither the corporation nor a subsidiary corporation vested with the assets shall constitute a public utility or be subject to the jurisdiction of the public utilities commission under chapter 269[.] or the communications division of the department of commerce and consumer affairs under chapter    ."

     SECTION 10.  Section 166-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§166-4  Park development.