HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 41.  Section 269-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§269-36]  Telecommunications number portability.  The commission shall ensure that telecommunications number portability within an exchange is available, upon request, as soon as technically feasible and economically reasonable.  An impartial entity shall administer telecommunications numbering and make the numbers available on an equitable basis."]

     SECTION 42.  Section 269-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§269-37]  Compensation agreements.  The commission shall ensure that telecommunications carriers are compensated on a fair basis for termination of telecommunications services on each other's networks, taking into account, among other things, reasonable and necessary costs to each telecommunications carrier of providing the services in question.  Telecommunications carriers may negotiate compensation arrangements, that may include "bill and keep", mutual and equal compensation, or any other reasonable division of revenues pending tariff access rates to be set by the commission.  Upon failure of the negotiations, the commission shall determine the proper methodology and amount of compensation."]