HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 15.  Section 201H-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The corporation shall adopt, pursuant to chapter 91, rules on health, safety, building, planning, zoning, and land use that relate to the development, subdivision, and construction of dwelling units in housing projects in which the State, through the corporation, shall participate.  The rules shall not contravene any safety standards or tariffs approved by the public utilities commission[,] or the communications division of the department of commerce and consumer affairs, and shall follow existing law as closely as is consistent with the production of lower cost housing with standards that meet minimum requirements of good design, pleasant amenities, health, safety, and coordinated development.

     When adopted, the rules shall have the force and effect of law and shall supersede, for all housing projects in which the State, through the corporation, shall participate, all other inconsistent laws, ordinances, and rules relating to the use, zoning, planning, and development of land, and the construction of dwelling units thereon.  The rules, before becoming effective, shall be presented to the legislative body of each county in which they will be effective and the legislative body of any county may within forty-five days approve or disapprove, for that county, any or all of the rules by a majority vote of its members.  On the forty-sixth day after submission, any rules not disapproved shall be deemed to have been approved by the county."

     SECTION 16.  Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: