HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 46-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The mayor of each county, after holding a public hearing on the matter and receiving the approval of the respective council, shall be empowered to designate areas of land for experimental and demonstration housing projects, the purposes of which are to research and develop ideas that would reduce the cost of housing in the State.  Except as hereinafter provided, the experimental and demonstration housing projects shall be exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules or regulations of any governmental agency or public utility relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the construction and sale of homes thereon; provided that the experimental and demonstration housing projects shall not affect the safety standards or tariffs approved by the public utility [commissions] commission for such public utility[.], or by the communications division of the department of commerce and consumer affairs.

     The mayor of each county with the approval of the respective council may designate a county agency or official who shall have the power to review all plans and specifications for the subdivisions, development and improvement of the land involved, and the construction and sale of homes thereon.  The county agency or official shall have the power to approve or disapprove or to make modifications to all or any portion of the plans and specifications.

     The county agency or official shall submit preliminary plans and specifications to the legislative body of the respective county for its approval or disapproval.  The final plans and specifications for the project shall be deemed approved by the legislative body if the final plans and specifications do not substantially deviate from the approved preliminary plans and specifications.  The final plans and specifications shall constitute the standards for the particular project.