HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  Allowing the customer access to any operator service provider operating in the relevant geographic area through the access method chosen by the provider or as deemed appropriate by the commission.

     (4)  Other requirements as deemed reasonable by the commission in the areas of public safety, quality of service, unjust or discriminatory pricing, or other matters in the public interest."]

     SECTION 41.  Section 269-16.85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§269-16.85]  Retail intrastate services; fully competitive.  (a)  Notwithstanding section 269-16.9 or any other law to the contrary, the public utilities commission shall treat retail intrastate telecommunications services, under the commission's classification of services relating to costs, rates, and pricing, as fully competitive and apply all commission rules in accordance with that designation.  In addition, a telecommunications carrier shall not be required to obtain approval or provide any cost support or other information to establish or otherwise modify in any manner its rates, fares, and charges, or to bundle any service offerings into a single or combined price package; provided that a telecommunications carrier, except upon receiving the approval of the commission, shall not charge a higher rate for any retail telecommunications service than the rate for the same service included in the telecommunications carrier's filed tariff.  All rates, fares, charges, and bundled service offerings shall be filed with the public utilities commission for information purposes only.

     (b)  This section shall apply to retail rates charged for service to end-user consumers only and shall not apply to wholesale rates charged for services provided by a telecommunications carrier to another telecommunications provider, a wireless communications provider, a voice over internet protocol communications provider, or other similar communications provider.

     (c)  Nothing herein shall modify any requirements of a telecommunications carrier to provide lifeline telephone service, comply with carrier of last resort obligations, or comply with applicable service quality standards."]

     SECTION 42.  Section 269-16.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§269-16.9  Telecommunications providers and services.