HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The amount of this credit shall be determined and certified annually by the [public utilities commission.] telecommunications and cable television services commission.  The tax liability for a [telephone public utility] telecommunications carrier claiming the credit shall be calculated in the manner prescribed in section 239-5; provided that the amount of tax due from the [utility] carrier shall be net of the lifeline service credit."

     SECTION 22.  Section 264-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, any decision by the State, the department of transportation, a county, or any officers, employees, or agents of the State, the department of transportation, or a county to select or apply flexibility in highway design pursuant to this section and consistent with the practices used by the Federal Highway Administration and the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials shall not give rise to a cause of action or claim against:

     (1)  The State;

     (2)  The department of transportation;

     (3)  The counties;

     (4)  Any public utility regulated under chapter 269 or telecommunications carrier regulated under chapter     that places its facilities within the highway right-of-way; or

     (5)  Any officer, employee, or agent of an entity listed in paragraphs (1) to (4)."

     SECTION 23.  Section 269-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending the definition of "public utility" to read as follows:

     ""Public utility":