HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2.  By amending subsection (g) to read:

     "(g)  A [public utility] telecommunications carrier providing telecommunications services and land line enhanced 911 services for its customer base and other service providers using the wire line provider's enhanced 911 service may collect and retain the surcharge at the established rate set forth in section [269-16.95.]     -28."

     SECTION 12.  Section 163D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If the corporation acquires the assets of a private or other corporation, then, notwithstanding any law to the contrary:

     (1)  Neither the corporation nor any subsidiary corporation vested with the assets shall be subject to chapter 91 with respect to the assets;

     (2)  Employees retained to operate the assets shall not be subject to chapter 76;

     (3)  Assets constituting real property interest shall not be subject to chapter 171;

     (4)  No investment, loan, or use of funds by the corporation or a subsidiary corporation vested with the assets shall be subject to chapter 42F or 103; and

     (5)  Neither the corporation nor a subsidiary corporation vested with the assets shall constitute a public utility or be subject to the jurisdiction of the public utilities commission under chapter 269[.] or the telecommunications and cable television services commission under chapter    ."

     SECTION 13.  Section 166-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§166-4  Park development.