HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  The public utilities commission or, in the case of telecommunications carriers, the telecommunications and cable television services commission finds that the proposed condemnation is in the public interest, that the proposed condemnation is necessary, and that the corporation will use the property for its operations as a public utility."

     SECTION 10.  Section 138-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  There is created within the department of accounting and general services, for administrative purposes, an enhanced 911 board consisting of thirteen voting members; provided that the membership shall consist of:

     (1)  The comptroller or the comptroller's designee;

     (2)  Three representatives from wireless communications service providers, who shall be appointed by the governor as provided in section 26-34;

     (3)  One representative each from the public safety answering points for Oahu, Hawaii, Kauai, Maui, and Molokai and one representative, chosen by the mayor of the city and county of Honolulu, who shall be appointed by the governor as provided in section 26-34;

     (4)  The consumer advocate or the consumer advocate's designee;

     (5)  One representative from a communications service company that offers Interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol services, who shall be appointed by the governor as provided in section 26-34; and

     (6)  One representative of the [public utility] telecommunications carrier providing telecommunications services and land line enhanced 911 services through section [269-16.95.]      -28."

      2.  By amending subsection (e) to read: