HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 572B-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§572B-2[]]  Eligibility to enter into a civil union.  A person shall be eligible to enter into a civil union only if the person is:

     (1)  Not a partner in another civil union[,] or a spouse in a marriage[, or a party to a reciprocal beneficiary relationship pursuant to chapter 572C];

     (2)  At least eighteen years of age; and

     (3)  Not related to the other proposed partner in the civil union, as provided in section 572B‑3."

     SECTION 3.  Section 572B-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any judge or retired judge, including a federal judge or judge of another state who may legally join persons in chapter 572 or a civil union, may solemnize a civil union.  Any [ordained or licensed member of the clergy] minister, priest, or officer of any religious denomination or society who has been ordained or is authorized to solemnize civil unions according to the usages of such denomination or society, or any religious society not having clergy but providing solemnization in accordance with the rules and customs of that society, may solemnize a civil union.  Solemnization may be entirely secular or may be performed according to the forms and usages of any religious denomination in this State.  [Nothing in this section shall be construed to require any person authorized to perform solemnizations of marriages or civil unions to perform a solemnization of a civil union, and no such authorized person who fails or refuses for any reason to join persons in a civil union shall be subject to any fine or other penalty for the failure or refusal.]"

     SECTION 4.  Section 572B-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No persons may be joined in a civil union in this State unless both partners have: