HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Solemnization may be entirely secular or may be performed according to the forms and usages of any religious denomination in this State.  [Nothing in this section shall be construed to require any person authorized to perform solemnizations of marriages or civil unions to perform a solemnization of a civil union, and no such authorized person who fails or refuses for any reason to join persons in a civil union shall be subject to any fine or other penalty for the failure or refusal.]"

     SECTION 4.  Section 572B-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No persons may be joined in a civil union in this State unless both partners have:

     (1)  Met the requirements of section 572B-2;

     (2)  Complied with section 572B-6 and, if applicable, section 572B-7; and

     (3)  Been issued a license by an agent [in the judicial circuit in which a civil union is to be solemnized or in which either person resides], which license shall bear the certification of the agent that the persons named therein have met the requirements of section 572B-2 and have complied with section 572B-6 and, if applicable, section 572B-7."

     SECTION 5.  Section 572B-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: