HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The application shall not be approved unless the office of environmental quality control has published notice in the office's periodic bulletin.

     As used in this section, "permanent" means that the accretion has been in existence for at least twenty years.  The accreted portion of the land [shall be state land except as otherwise provided in this section and] shall be considered within the conservation district.  Land accreted after May 20, 2003, shall be public land except as otherwise provided in this section.  Prohibited uses are governed by section 183‑45."

     SECTION 3.  Section 669-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Action may be brought by any person to quiet title to land by accretion; provided that no action shall be brought by any person other than the State to quiet title to land accreted along the ocean[,] after May 20, 2003, except that a private property owner whose eroded land has been restored by accretion may also bring such an action for the restored portion.  The person bringing the action shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the accretion is natural and permanent[.] and that the land accreted before or on May 20, 2003.  The person bringing the action shall supply the office of environmental quality control with notice of the action for publication in the office's periodic bulletin in compliance with section 343-3(c)(4).  The quiet title action shall not be decided by the court unless the office of environmental quality control has properly published notice of the action in the office's periodic bulletin.

     As used in this section, "permanent" means that the accretion has been in existence for at least twenty years.  The accreted portion of land [shall be state land except as otherwise provided in this section and] shall be considered within the conservation district.