HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Legislative appropriations to the special fund;

     (2)  Royalty payments received by the State pursuant to section 182-18 for the utilization of geothermal resources;

     (3)  All interest earned or accrued on moneys deposited in the special fund; and

     (4)  Any other moneys made available to the fund.

     (b)  Moneys in the special fund shall be expended for geothermal development activities, as defined in section 205-5.1."

     SECTION 2.  Section 182-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§182-18[]]  Geothermal royalties.  (a)  The board shall fix the payment of royalties to the State for the utilization of geothermal resources at a rate [which] that will encourage the initial and continued production of [such] the resources.  With respect to all geothermal mining leases previously issued or to be issued, where the board determines that it is necessary to encourage the initial or continued production of geothermal resources, the board shall have the authority to waive royalty payments to the State for any fixed period of time up to but not exceeding eight years.

     (b)  The board shall adopt, amend, or repeal rules pursuant to chapter 91 to establish the basis upon which the amount and duration of royalty payments to the State will be fixed or waived.  The board's assessment of each application shall include, but not be limited to, the examination of such factors as the progress of geothermal development taking place in the State at the time of the application, the technical and financial capabilities of the applicant to undertake the project, and the need for providing a financial incentive in order for the applicant to proceed.  The granting of any favorable terms to an applicant for the payment of royalties under this section may be revoked by the board if the applicant fails to satisfy any of the terms and conditions established by the board, or if the applicant wholly ceases operations and for reasons other than events which are outside the control of the parties and which could not be avoided by the exercise of due care by the parties.

     (c)  Royalty payments received by the State for the utilization of geothermal resources shall be deposited into the geothermal development special fund established pursuant to section 182-B.