HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Hawaii law references service animals in several sections of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.

     The legislature also finds that the definition for service animal varies between the Americans with Disabilities Act and the federal Fair Housing Act (P.L. 100-430).  The definition for service animal is broader under the Fair Housing Act than under the Americans with Disabilities Act.

     The purpose of this Act is to make changes to state law relating to public places and conveyances to the Americans with Disabilities Act.

     SECTION 2.  Section 347-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§347-13  [Blind, partially blind, physically handicapped;] Persons with disabilities; public places; public conveyances.  (a)  [The blind, visually handicapped, and otherwise physically disabled] Persons with disabilities are entitled to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges of all common carriers, airplanes, motor vehicles, railroad trains, motor buses, street cars, boats, or any other public conveyances or modes of transportation, hotels, lodging places, places of public accommodation, amusement, or resort, and other places to which the general public is invited, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons.

     (b)  Every [blind, deaf, or visually or physically handicapped person] person with a physical disability shall have the right to be accompanied by a [guide, signal, or] service dog, especially trained for the purpose[,] of assisting the person with a physical disability, in any of the places listed in subsection (a) without being required to pay an extra charge for the [guide, signal, or] service dog; provided that the [blind, deaf, or visually or physically handicapped] person with a physical disability shall be liable for any damage done to the premises or facilities by such dog.  No such dog shall be considered dangerous merely because it is unmuzzled.

     (c)  Every [physically handicapped] person with a physical disability shall have the right to use a life jacket or other flotation device in a public swimming pool; provided that:

     (1)  The [handicapped] person with a physical disability suffers from a physical disability or condition [which] that requires the use of a life jacket or other flotation device; and

     (2)  The [handicapped] person with a physical disability obtains a statement signed by a licensed physician or physician assistant attesting to the [handicapped person's] person with a physical disability's need to use a life jacket or other flotation device.