HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  An ordinance shall not be effective to the extent that it is inconsistent with any noise rule adopted by the department of health under authority of chapter 342F.

     (b)  A county shall investigate and notify the department of health of any report of an actual or suspected source of air pollution, as defined in section 342B-1, pursuant to section 322-1, without regard to whether the actual or suspected air pollutant is regulated by the director of health pursuant to section 342B-11."

     SECTION 2.  Section 322-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§322-1  Removal, prevention.  (a)  The department of health and its agents shall examine into all nuisances, foul or noxious odors, gases or vapors, water in which mosquito larvae exist, sources of filth, and all causes of sickness or disease, on shore, and in any vessel, which may be known to them or brought to their attention, which in their opinion are dangerous or injurious to health, and into any and all conditions created or existing which cause or tend to cause sickness or disease or to be dangerous or injurious to health, and shall cause the same to be abated, destroyed, removed, or prevented.

     (b)  For purposes of this section, a nuisance shall include [toxic]:

     (1)  Toxic materials that are used in or by-products of the manufacture or conversion of methamphetamine, and clandestine drug labs that manufacture [methamphetamine.] methamphetamine; and

     (2)  Foul or noxious odors, gases, or vapors such as those emanating from buildings."

     SECTION 3.  Section 342B-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§342B-41[]]  Inspection of premises.