HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 13.  Section 286-241.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§286-241.5  Notification and hearing.  When the examiner of drivers suspends, revokes, or cancels a commercial driver's license or a commercial learner's permit under section 286-241.4(a), the examiner of drivers shall immediately notify the licensee or permittee and afford the licensee or permittee an opportunity for a hearing."

     SECTION 14.  Section 286-244, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Whenever a person who holds a commercial driver's license or a commercial learner's permit from another state is convicted of a violation of any state or county law relating to motor vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, in any type of vehicle, the examiner of drivers shall notify the licensing or permitting entity in the state where the driver is licensed or permitted of this conviction within the time period specified in subsection (c).

     (b)  Whenever a person who does not hold a commercial driver's license or a commercial learner's permit but is licensed to drive by another state is convicted of a violation in a commercial motor vehicle of any state or county law relating to motor vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, the examiner of drivers shall notify the licensing entity in the state where the driver is licensed of this conviction within the time period specified in subsection (c)."

     SECTION 15.  Section 286-245, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows: