HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d)  If the commercial learner's permit is a non-domiciled commercial learner's permit, it must contain the prominent statement that the permit is a "non-domiciled commercial learner's permit", or "non-domiciled CLP", as appropriate; the word "non-domiciled" must be conspicuously and unmistakably displayed, but may be noncontiguous with the words "commercial learner's permit", or "CLP".

     (e)  Before issuing a commercial learner's permit, the examiner of drivers shall complete a check of the applicant's driving record as provided in section 286-239(e) or (h)."

     SECTION 2.  Section 286-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  No person shall receive a driver's license without surrendering to the examiner of drivers all valid driver's licenses in the person's possession.  All licenses so surrendered shall be [returned to the issuing authority, together with information that the person is licensed in this State;] shredded; provided that with the exception of driver's licenses issued by any Canadian province, a foreign driver's license may be returned to the owner after being invalidated pursuant to issuance of a Hawaii license; [and] provided further that the examiner of drivers shall notify the authority that issued the foreign license that the license has been invalidated and returned because the owner is now licensed in this State[.]; and provided further that all commercial driver's licenses that are surrendered shall be shredded.  No person shall be permitted to hold more than one valid driver's license at any time."

     SECTION 3.  Section 286-231, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read: