HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 17.  Section 286-249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person who drives a commercial motor vehicle in the State without a valid commercial driver's license or commercial learner's permit, or while the person's driving privileges are suspended, revoked, or canceled, or while disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle, shall be:

     (1)  Disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year and up to life;

     (2)  Fined not less than $500 but not more than $1,000; and

     (3)  Imprisoned not more than one year;

provided that the court shall have discretion to impose either a fine or imprisonment, or both."

     SECTION 18.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 19.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2013.



 

Report Title:

Transportation; Federal Regulations; Conformity

 

Description: