HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  Whenever a person who does not hold a commercial driver's license or a commercial learner's permit but is licensed to drive by another state is convicted of a violation in a commercial motor vehicle of any state or county law relating to motor vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, the examiner of drivers shall notify the licensing entity in the state where the driver is licensed of this conviction within the time period specified in subsection (c)."

     SECTION 15.  Section 286-245, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Whenever a person is convicted of a moving traffic violation based on a statute, ordinance, or rule, fails to appear for a hearing, trial, or other court or administrative proceeding on the moving traffic violation, or fails to pay a fine or court cost ordered for a moving violation, the state judiciary shall forward to the examiner of drivers the record of the conviction.  The record of conviction shall include whether the offender was operating a commercial motor vehicle at the time of the offense, whether the offender was transporting hazardous materials requiring placarding under Title 49 Code of Federal Regulations Part 172, Subpart F, the citation date, the conviction date, the citation number, the court in which the conviction occurred, and the offenses for which the person has been convicted.  No record of conviction transmitted and maintained in the statewide traffic records system shall be used for purposes other than the licensing of drivers, including any record of:

     (1)  Driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or any drug that impairs driving ability;

     (2)  Driving a commercial motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration of the driver's blood is 0.04 [per cent or more by weight;] or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath or 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood;

     (3)  Refusing to submit to a test to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a motor vehicle as required under sections 286-243 and 291E-11;

     (4)  Using a motor vehicle in the commission of any felony;

     (5)  Leaving the scene of an accident involving the motor vehicle driven by the person;

     (6)  Unlawful transportation, possession, or use of a controlled substance while on duty;