HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(f)  The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle or from resubmitting an application for a period of not less than sixty days if the examiner of drivers finds that a commercial driver's license or a commercial learner's permit holder or applicant for a commercial driver's license or commercial learner's permit has falsified information or failed to report or disclose required information either before or after issuance of a commercial driver's license[.] or a commercial learner's permit."

     SECTION 11.  Section 286-241, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  After disqualifying a person, or suspending, revoking, canceling, or marking a medical certification status as not-certified for a commercial driver's license or a commercial learner's permit, the examiner of drivers shall update all records to reflect that action within ten days.  Any disqualification imposed in accordance with section 286-240(j) and transmitted by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration shall become a part of the driving record.  After suspending, revoking, or canceling a nonresident commercial driver's license or commercial learner's permit, the examiner of drivers shall notify the licensing authority of the state that issued the commercial driver's license or commercial learner's permit within ten days. The notification shall include information regarding any disqualification and the violation or violations that resulted in the disqualification, revocation, suspension, or cancellation."

     SECTION 12.  Section 286-241.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows: