HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any driver of a commercial motor vehicle holding a commercial driver's license or a commercial learner's permit issued by this State, who is convicted of violating any state law or local ordinance relating to motor vehicle traffic control in this or any other state, or federal, provincial, territorial, or municipal laws of Canada or Mexico, other than parking violations, in any type of motor vehicle, shall notify the person's current employer in writing of the conviction within thirty days of the date of conviction."

     SECTION 5.  Section 286-234, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  No employer shall knowingly allow, require, permit, or authorize a driver to drive a commercial motor vehicle:

     (1)  During any period in which the driver has a driver's license or permit suspended, revoked, or canceled by a state, has lost the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle in a state, or has been disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle;

     (2)  During any period in which the driver has more than one driver's license;

     (3)  During any period in which the driver, or the commercial motor vehicle the driver is driving, or the motor carrier operation, is subject to an out-of-service order; [or]

     (4)  During any period in which the driver does not have a current commercial learner's permit or commercial driver's license or does not have the proper class, restrictions, and endorsements; or

    [(4)] (5)  In violation of a federal, state, or local law or regulation pertaining to railroad-highway grade crossings."

     SECTION 6.  Section 286-235, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: