HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (10)  "Z" - Restricts the driver to vehicles not equipped with full air brakes;

    (11)  "E" - Restricts the driver to vehicles not equipped with any manual transmission;

    (12)  "O" - Restricts the driver to non tractor trailer commercial motor vehicles;

    (13)  "M" – Restricts the driver from operating a class A passenger vehicle; and

    (14)  "N" – Restricts the driver from operating a class A and B passenger vehicle."

     SECTION 10.  Section 286-240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if convicted of a first violation of:

     (1)  Driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or any drug that impairs driving ability;

     (2)  Driving a commercial motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration of the driver's blood is 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath or 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood;

     (3)  Refusing to submit to a test to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a motor vehicle as required under sections 286-243 and 291E-11;

     (4)  Using a motor vehicle in the commission of any felony;

     (5)  Leaving the scene of an accident involving the motor vehicle driven by the person;

     (6)  Unlawful transportation, possession, or use of a controlled substance while on duty;

     (7)  Driving a commercial motor vehicle when, as a result of prior violations committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, the driver's commercial driver's license or commercial learner's permit is revoked, suspended, or canceled, or the driver is otherwise disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle; or

     (8)  Causing a fatality through the operation of a commercial motor vehicle, including through the commission of the crimes of manslaughter and negligent homicide in any degree."

     2.  By amending subsection (f) to read: