HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c)  No commercial learner's permit or commercial driver's license driver's conviction for any violation in any type of motor vehicle of a state or local traffic control law, except a parking violation, shall be expunged or subject to deferred imposition of judgment nor shall an individual be allowed to enter into a diversion program that would prevent the conviction from appearing on the driver's driving record, whether the driver was convicted for an offense committed in this State or another state."

     SECTION 16.  Section 286-248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§286-248 Reciprocity.  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a person may drive a commercial motor vehicle if the person has a commercial driver's license or a non-domiciled commercial learner's permit issued by any state, Mexico, or province or territory of Canada that issues licenses in accordance with the minimum federal standards for the issuance of commercial motor vehicle driver's licenses, for training purposes, and is accompanied by the holder of a valid commercial driver's license for the vehicle being driven, if the person's driver's license or commercial learner's permit is not suspended, revoked, or canceled; and if the person is not disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle, or subject to an out-of-service order."

     SECTION 17.  Section 286-249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: