HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.R. NO. |
4 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
HOUSE RESOLUTION
ACKNOWLEDGING AND RECOGNIZING THE CAUCUS LEADERS AND NAMING THE CHAIRS, VICE CHAIRS, AND MEMBERS OF THE STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE TWENTY-SevenTH LEGISLATURE.
BE IT RESOLVED by the House of Representatives of the Twenty-seventh Legislature of the State of Hawaii, Regular Session of 2013, that this body acknowledge and recognize the Majority Leader, the Majority Floor Leader, and the Majority Whips listed below who were duly elected by the majority caucus:
MAJORITY LEADER SCOTT K. SAIKI
MAJORITY FLOOR LEADER KAREN AWANA
MAJORITY WHIPS ROMY M. CACHOLA
SHARON E. HAR
KEN ITO
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that this body acknowledge and recognize the Minority Leader, the Minority Floor Leader, the Assistant Minority Leader, and the Minority Whips listed below who were duly elected by the minority caucus:
MINORITY LEADER AARON LING JOHANSON
MINORITY FLOOR LEADER BETH FUKUMOTO
ASSISTANT MINORITY LEADER CYNTHIA THIELEN
MINORITY WHIPS LAUREN KEALOHILANI CHEAPE
RICHARD LEE FALE
BOB MCDERMOTT
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that this body acknowledge and recognize the Speaker Emeritus and Minority Leader Emeritus listed below:
SPEAKER EMERITUS CALVIN K.Y. SAY
MINORITY LEADER EMERITUS GENE WARD
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Standing Committees and their respective Chair, Vice Chair or Vice Chairs, and members shall be as follows:
EDUCATION
EDUCATION:
ROY M. TAKUMI CHAIR
TAKASHI OHNO VICE CHAIR
HENRY J.C. AQUINO
ISAAC W. CHOY
FAYE P. HANOHANO
LINDA ICHIYAMA
MARK M. NAKASHIMA
K. MARK TAKAI
LAUREN KEALOHILANI CHEAPE
RICHARD LEE FALE
HIGHER EDUCATION:
ISAAC W. CHOY CHAIR
LINDA ICHIYAMA VICE CHAIR
HENRY J.C. AQUINO
FAYE P. HANOHANO
MARK M. NAKASHIMA
TAKASHI OHNO
K. MARK TAKAI
ROY M. TAKUMI
LAUREN KEALOHILANI CHEAPE
RICHARD LEE FALE
FISCAL & LEGISLATIVE MANAGEMENT
FINANCE:
SYLVIA LUKE CHAIR
SCOTT Y. NISHIMOTO VICE CHAIR
AARON LING JOHANSON VICE CHAIR
TY J.K. CULLEN
MARK J. HASHEM
KANIELA ING
JO JORDAN
BERTRAND KOBAYASHI
NICOLE E. LOWEN
DEE MORIKAWA
RICHARD H.K. ONISHI
GREGG TAKAYAMA
JAMES KUNANE TOKIOKA
JUSTIN H. WOODSON
KYLE T. YAMASHITA
BETH FUKUMOTO
GENE WARD
LEGISLATIVE MANAGEMENT:
SCOTT Y. NISHIMOTO CHAIR
JOHN M. MIZUNO VICE CHAIR
KAREN AWANA
ROMY M. CACHOLA
ANGUS L.K. MCKELVEY
SCOTT K. SAIKI
AARON LING JOHANSON
JUSTICE & CONSUMER PROTECTION
JUDICIARY:
KARL RHOADS CHAIR
SHARON E. HAR VICE CHAIR
DELLA AU BELATTI
TOM BROWER
RIDA T.R. CABANILLA
MELE CARROLL
KEN ITO
DEREK S.K. KAWAKAMI
CHRIS LEE
CLIFT TSUJI
JESSICA WOOLEY
BOB MCDERMOTT
CYNTHIA THIELEN
CONSUMER PROTECTION & COMMERCE:
ANGUS L.K. MCKELVEY CHAIR
DEREK S.K. KAWAKAMI VICE CHAIR
DELLA AU BELATTI
TOM BROWER
RIDA T.R. CABANILLA
ROMY M. CACHOLA
MELE CARROLL
CINDY EVANS
SHARON E. HAR
KEN ITO
CHRIS LEE
CLIFT TSUJI
RYAN I. YAMANE
BOB MCDERMOTT
CYNTHIA THIELEN
HUMAN SERVICES
HEALTH:
DELLA AU BELATTI CHAIR
DEE MORIKAWA VICE CHAIR
RIDA T.R. CABANILLA
MELE CARROLL
JO JORDAN
BERTRAND KOBAYASHI
JUSTIN H. WOODSON
BETH FUKUMOTO
HOUSING:
RIDA T.R. CABANILLA CHAIR
JUSTIN H. WOODSON VICE CHAIR
DELLA AU BELATTI
MELE CARROLL
JO JORDAN
BERTRAND KOBAYASHI
DEE MORIKAWA
LAUREN KEALOHILANI CHEAPE
HUMAN SERVICES:
MELE CARROLL CHAIR
BERTRAND KOBAYASHI VICE CHAIR
DELLA AU BELATTI
RIDA T.R. CABANILLA
JO JORDAN
DEE MORIKAWA
JUSTIN H. WOODSON
LAUREN KEALOHILANI CHEAPE
PHYSICAL RESOURCES
ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION:
CHRIS LEE CHAIR
CYNTHIA THIELEN VICE CHAIR
DENNY COFFMAN
TY J.K. CULLEN
CINDY EVANS
FAYE P. HANOHANO
DEREK S.K. KAWAKAMI
NICOLE E. LOWEN
RICHARD LEE FALE
OCEAN, MARINE RESOURCES, & HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS:
FAYE P. HANOHANO CHAIR
TY J.K. CULLEN VICE CHAIR
DENNY COFFMAN
CINDY EVANS
DEREK S.K. KAWAKAMI
CHRIS LEE
NICOLE E. LOWEN
RICHARD LEE FALE
WATER & LAND:
CINDY EVANS CHAIR
NICOLE E. LOWEN VICE CHAIR
DENNY COFFMAN
TY J.K. CULLEN
FAYE P. HANOHANO
DEREK S.K. KAWAKAMI
CHRIS LEE
RICHARD LEE FALE
CYNTHIA THIELEN
GOVERNMENT RESOURCES & PUBLIC SAFETY
TRANSPORTATION:
RYAN I. YAMANE CHAIR
LINDA ICHIYAMA VICE CHAIR
HENRY J.C. AQUINO
MARK J. HASHEM
KANIELA ING
MARK M. NAKASHIMA
ROY M. TAKUMI
KYLE T. YAMASHITA
BETH FUKUMOTO
LABOR & PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT:
MARK M. NAKASHIMA CHAIR
MARK J. HASHEM VICE CHAIR
HENRY J.C. AQUINO
LINDA ICHIYAMA
KANIELA ING
ROY M. TAKUMI
RYAN I. YAMANE
KYLE T. YAMASHITA
AARON LING JOHANSON
PUBLIC SAFETY:
HENRY J.C. AQUINO CHAIR
KANIELA ING VICE CHAIR
MARK J. HASHEM
LINDA ICHIYAMA
MARK M. NAKASHIMA
ROY M. TAKUMI
RYAN I. YAMANE
KYLE T. YAMASHITA
BOB MCDERMOTT
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
AGRICULTURE:
JESSICA WOOLEY CHAIR
RICHARD H.K. ONISHI VICE CHAIR
TOM BROWER
ROMY M. CACHOLA
ISAAC W. CHOY
TAKASHI OHNO
GREGG TAKAYAMA
JAMES KUNANE TOKIOKA
CLIFT TSUJI
LAUREN KEALOHILANI CHEAPE
GENE WARD
TOURISM:
TOM BROWER CHAIR
ROMY M. CACHOLA VICE CHAIR
ISAAC W. CHOY
TAKASHI OHNO
RICHARD H.K. ONISHI
GREGG TAKAYAMA
JAMES KUNANE TOKIOKA
CLIFT TSUJI
GENE WARD
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT & BUSINESS:
CLIFT TSUJI CHAIR
GENE WARD VICE CHAIR
TOM BROWER
ROMY M. CACHOLA
ISAAC W. CHOY
TAKASHI OHNO
RICHARD H.K. ONISHI
GREGG TAKAYAMA
JAMES KUNANE TOKIOKA
VETERANS, MILITARY, & INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS, & CULTURE AND THE ARTS:
K. MARK TAKAI CHAIR
KEN ITO VICE CHAIR
TOM BROWER
ROMY M. CACHOLA
ISAAC W. CHOY
TAKASHI OHNO
RICHARD H.K. ONISHI
GREGG TAKAYAMA
CLIFT TSUJI
BOB MCDERMOTT
BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that if any member of a Standing Committee is called to active duty in the military and is deployed and unavailable to participate in committee activities, then for that period of unavailability, the member shall not be considered a member of that Standing Committee.
|
OFFERED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
_____________________________ |
Recognizing caucus leaders, chairs, vice chairs, and members of standing committees.