THE SENATE
[…] (d)  Subsection (a) shall not apply to a development by a state agency that is subject to federal consistency review pursuant to title 15 Code of Federal Regulations part 930.  Upon issuance of a federal consistency concurrence pursuant to title 15 Code of Federal Regulations part 930, a development by a state agency on state land shall be allowed without obtaining a permit or shoreline setback variance as otherwise required by this chapter.

     (e)  The lead agency may adopt, amend, or repeal rules to implement the purposes of this section."

     SECTION 2.  Section 205A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§205A-1  Definitions.  As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:

     "Agency" means any agency, board, commission, department, or officer of a county government or the state government, including the authority as defined in part II[;].

     "Artificial light" or "artificial lighting" means the light emanating from any fixed human-made device.