THE SENATE
[…] (6)  Work being done consists of maintenance, repair, reconstruction, and minor additions or alterations of legal boating, maritime, or watersports recreational facilities, which are publicly owned, and which result in little or no interference with natural shoreline processes; or

     (7)  As provided in section 205A-    ;

provided that permitted structures may be repaired, but shall not be enlarged within the shoreline area without a variance."

     SECTION 5.  Section 206E-8.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding chapter 205A, except as provided for in section 205A-   , all requests for developments within a special management area and shoreline setback variances for developments on any lands within a community development district, for which a community development plan has been developed and approved in accordance with section 206E-5, shall be submitted to and reviewed by the lead agency as defined in chapter 205A.  In community development districts for which a community development plan has not been developed and approved in accordance with section 206E-5, parts II and III of chapter 205A shall continue to be administered by the applicable county authority until a community development plan for the district takes effect."

     SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 7.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 

BY REQUEST


 


 

Report Title: