THE SENATE |
[…] community treatment.
Nothing herein shall be construed in a way that limits the subject of the petition’s privilege against self-incrimination.
[(h)] (i) The subject of the
petition may secure [one or more] a psychiatric [examinations]
examination and present the findings as evidence at the hearing. The
subject shall be entitled to a psychiatric examination at a community mental
health center if the subject so desires, and if an examination has not already
been conducted at a community mental health center which will lead to
psychiatric testimony at the hearing."
SECTION 14. Section 334-127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§334-127[]]
Disposition. (a) If after hearing all relevant evidence, including the
results of [an] any diagnostic examination ordered by the family
court, the family court finds that the subject of the petition does not meet
the criteria for [involuntary outpatient] assisted community
treatment, the family court shall dismiss the petition.
(b) If after hearing all
relevant evidence, including the results of [an] any diagnostic
examination ordered by the family court, the family court finds [by clear
and convincing evidence that the subject of the petition meets the criteria for
involuntary outpatient treatment,] that the criteria for assisted
community treatment under section 334-121(1) has been met beyond a reasonable
doubt and that the criteria under sections 334-121(2) to 334-121(7) have been
met by clear and convincing evidence, the family court shall order the
subject to obtain [outpatient] assisted community treatment for a
period of not more than [180] one hundred eighty days. [The
order shall also state the outpatient treatment which the subject is to obtain.]
The written treatment plan submitted pursuant to section 334-126(h) shall be
attached to the order and made a part of the order.
If the family court
finds by clear and convincing evidence that the beneficial mental and physical
effects of recommended [medication(s)] medication outweigh the
detrimental mental and physical effects, if any, the order may authorize types
or classes of [medication(s)] medication to be included in [outpatient]
treatment [in] at the discretion of the [outpatient treatment]
treating psychiatrist.
The court order
shall also state who should receive notice of intent to [early]
discharge early in the event that the [outpatient treatment] treating
psychiatrist determines, prior to the end of the court ordered period of
treatment, that the subject should be [early] discharged early
from [outpatient involuntary] assisted community treatment.
(c) The family