THE SENATE |
[…] this is so.
"Obviously ill" means a condition
in which a person's current behavior and previous history of mental illness, if
known, indicate a disabling mental illness, and the person is incapable of
understanding that there are serious and highly probable risks to health and
safety involved in refusing treatment, the advantages of accepting treatment,
or of understanding the advantages of accepting treatment and the alternatives
to the particular treatment offered, after the advantages, risks, and alternatives
have been explained to the person."]
SECTION 5. Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) Initiation of proceedings. An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:
(1) If a [police] law enforcement
officer has reason to believe that a person is imminently dangerous to self or
others, [or is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill,] the officer shall
call for assistance from the mental health emergency workers designated by the
director. Upon determination by the mental health emergency workers that the
person is imminently dangerous to self or others, [or is gravely disabled,
or is obviously ill,] the person shall be transported by ambulance or other
suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and
possible emergency hospitalization. A [police] law enforcement officer
may also take into custody and transport to any facility designated by the
director any person threatening or attempting suicide[.], or may
take into custody and transport to any designated mental health program, any
person subject to an assisted community treatment order, issued pursuant to
part VIII of this chapter, for further evaluation and possible emergency
hospitalization. The officer shall make application for the examination,
observation, and diagnosis of the person in custody. The application shall
state or shall be accompanied by a statement of the circumstances under which
the person was taken into custody and the reasons therefor which shall be
transmitted with the person to a physician or psychologist at the facility[.],
or to a licensed psychiatrist at a designated mental health program.
(2) Upon written or oral application of any licensed
physician, psychologist, attorney, member of the clergy, health or social
service professional, or any state or county employee in the course of
employment, a judge may issue an ex parte order orally, but shall reduce the
order to writing by the close of the next court day following the application,
stating that there is probable cause to believe the person is mentally ill or
suffering from substance abuse[,] or is imminently dangerous to