THE SENATE |
[…] "§334-60.2 Involuntary hospitalization criteria. A person may be committed to a psychiatric facility for involuntary hospitalization, if the court finds:
(1) That the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;
(2) That the person is imminently dangerous to self
or others[, is gravely disabled or is obviously ill]; and
(3) That the person is in need of care or treatment, or both, and there is no suitable alternative available through existing facilities and programs which would be less restrictive than hospitalization."
SECTION 7. Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) Hearings may be held at any
convenient place within the circuit. The subject of the petition, any
interested [person] party, or the court on its own motion may
request a hearing in another circuit because of convenience to the parties,
witnesses, or the court or because of the individual's mental or physical
condition."
2. By amending subsections (i) and (j) to read: