THE SENATE |
[…] prescribed by that prior order. An order of commitment shall specify which
of those persons served with notice pursuant to section 334-60.4, together with
such other persons as the court may designate, shall be entitled to receive any
subsequent notice of intent to discharge, transfer, or recommit.
[(j)] (k) The court may find
that the subject of the petition is an incapacitated or protected person, or
both, under article V of chapter 560, and may appoint a guardian or
conservator, or both, for the subject under the terms and conditions as the
court shall determine."
SECTION 8. Section 334-121, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§334-121 Criteria for [involuntary
outpatient] assisted community treatment. A person may be
ordered to obtain [involuntary outpatient] assisted community
treatment if the family court finds that:
(1) The person is [suffering from a severe mental
disorder or] mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse; and
(2) The person is [capable of surviving] unlikely
to live safely in the community [with] without available
supervision [from family, friends, or others;] based on the professional
opinion of a psychiatrist; and
(3) The person, at some time in the past: (A) has
received inpatient hospital treatment for [a severe] mental [disorder]
illness or substance abuse[,] or (B) has been found to be imminently
dangerous to self or others, [or is gravely disabled,] as a result of [a
severe] mental [disorder] illness or substance abuse; and
(4) The person, based on the person's treatment
history and current [behavior,] condition, is now in need of
treatment in order to prevent a relapse or deterioration which would
predictably result in the person becoming imminently dangerous to self or
others; and
(5) The person has a history of a lack of adherence to treatment for mental illness or substance abuse, and the person’s current mental status or the nature of the person’s disorder limits or negates the person’s ability to make an informed decision to voluntarily seek or comply with recommended treatment; and
(6) [There is a reasonable prospect that the outpatient]
The assisted community treatment [ordered will be beneficial to the
person.] is medically appropriate, and in the person’s medical
interests; and
(7) Considering less intrusive alternatives, assisted community treatment is essential to prevent the danger posed by the person."
SECTION 9. Section 334-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§334-122[]]
Definitions. For the purposes of this part:
["Outpatient]
"Assisted community treatment” includes medication specifically
authorized by court order; individual or group therapy; day or partial day