THE SENATE |
[…] for the duration specified in the order, regardless of whether the treatment
setting changes.
[An outpatient]
(b) A subject of assisted community treatment is automatically
and fully discharged at the end of the family court ordered period of [outpatient]
treatment, a period of not more than [180] one hundred eighty days,
unless a new family court order has been obtained as provided hereinbelow.
(c) Nothing in this section shall preclude the subject’s stipulation to the continuance an existing court order."
SECTION 18. Section 334-131, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§334-131[]
Early] Notice of intent to discharge. [[](a)[]] [An
outpatient treatment] When the treating psychiatrist [shall commence
the early] contemplates discharge [procedure] for a subject
of the order [if the outpatient treatment psychiatrist finds that the
subject no longer meets the criteria for involuntary outpatient treatment.]
because of expiration of the court order or because the subject of the order
is no longer a proper subject for assisted community treatment, as determined
by the criteria in section 334-121, the treating psychiatrist shall provide
notice of intent to discharge.
(b) [The outpatient
treatment psychiatrist shall send to the clerk of the] The notice shall
be filed with the family court which issued the order for [involuntary
outpatient] assisted community treatment, [notification that in
the psychiatrist’s opinion the subject of the order should be discharged prior
to the end of the period specified in the court order.] and served by
personal service or by certified mail on those persons whom the order for
assisted community treatment specifies as entitled to receive notice.
(c) [The clerk of
the court shall then prepare and mail to the persons whom the family court
order specified are entitled thereto, a notice of intent of early discharge.]
The notice of intent [of] to discharge shall be mailed at least [five]
ten days prior to the intended date of discharge.
[(b)] (d) If no
objection is filed under section 334-132 within five days of the mailing of
notice, the [family court shall enter an order of discharge, and]
subject of the order is thereupon fully discharged from [involuntary
outpatient] assisted community treatment [and the clerk of the
family court shall promptly so notify the subject of the order]."
SECTION 19. Section 334-132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§334-132[]]
Objection to discharge. [Any] (a) If any person [who
has received a] specified as entitled to receive notice [of
intent to early discharge a subject of the order may file an] files a