THE SENATE |
[…] prescribed treatment. If the subject fails or refuses to comply after the
efforts to solicit compliance, the [outpatient treatment] treating
psychiatrist shall [so notify the court and may submit a petition under]
assess whether the subject of the order meets criteria for admission to a
psychiatric facility under part IV [for the involuntary hospitalization
of the subject,] of this chapter, and proceed with the admission;
provided that the refusal of treatment shall not, by itself, constitute
[evidence] a basis [toward any of the criteria] for
involuntary hospitalization."
SECTION 17. Section 334-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§334-130[]]
[Discharge] Period of assisted community treatment. (a)
The assisted community treatment order shall continue to apply to the subject,
for the duration specified in the order, regardless of whether the treatment
setting changes.
[An outpatient]
(b) A subject of assisted community treatment is automatically
and fully discharged at the end of the family court ordered period of [outpatient]
treatment, a period of not more than [180] one hundred eighty days,
unless a new family court order has been obtained as provided hereinbelow.
(c) Nothing in this section shall preclude the subject’s stipulation to the continuance an existing court order."
SECTION 18. Section 334-131, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§334-131[]
Early] Notice of intent to discharge. [[](a)[]] [An
outpatient treatment] When the treating psychiatrist [shall commence