THE SENATE |
[…] order specified are entitled thereto, a notice of intent of early discharge.]
The notice of intent [of] to discharge shall be mailed at least [five]
ten days prior to the intended date of discharge.
[(b)] (d) If no
objection is filed under section 334-132 within five days of the mailing of
notice, the [family court shall enter an order of discharge, and]
subject of the order is thereupon fully discharged from [involuntary
outpatient] assisted community treatment [and the clerk of the
family court shall promptly so notify the subject of the order]."
SECTION 19. Section 334-132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§334-132[]]
Objection to discharge. [Any] (a) If any person [who
has received a] specified as entitled to receive notice [of
intent to early discharge a subject of the order may file an] files a
written objection with the family court[. Upon receipt of an objection,]
on the grounds that the subject of the order is a proper subject for
assisted community treatment, the family court shall [hold] conduct
a hearing [on the discharge.] to determine if the subject of the
order still meets the criteria for assisted community treatment in section
334-121. The hearing shall be conducted as provided under section 334-134.
(b) If the family
court finds [by clear and convincing evidence] that the subject of the
order continues to meet the criteria for [involuntary outpatient] assisted
community treatment[,] in section 334-121, the family court
shall order the subject to continue the [outpatient] treatment for the
unexpired period of its earlier order.
(c) If the family court finds that the
subject of the order does not meet the criteria for [involuntary outpatient]
assisted community treatment[,] in section 334-121, the [family]
court shall dismiss the objection and order the early discharge of the
subject."
SECTION 20. Section 334-133, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§334-133[]]
Petition for additional period treatment; hearing. (a) Prior to
the expiration of the period of [involuntary outpatient] assisted