THE SENATE |
[…] management and supervision of a person’s outpatient treatment under order of
the court.]
"Subject of
the order" means a person who has been ordered by the court to obtain [outpatient]
assisted community treatment.
"Subject of
the petition" means the person who, under a petition filed under section
334-123, is alleged to meet the criteria for [involuntary outpatient] assisted
community treatment.
"Treating psychiatrist" means the psychiatrist who is responsible for the management and supervision of a person’s treatment under order of the court."
SECTION 10. Section 334-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§334-123
[Petition.] Initiation of proceeding for assisted community
treatment. (a) Any [person] interested party may file a
petition with the family court alleging that another person meets the criteria
for [involuntary outpatient] assisted community treatment. The
petition shall state:
(1) Each of the criteria numbered (1) through [(6)]
(7) for [involuntary outpatient] assisted community
treatment, as set out in section 334-121;
(2) Petitioner’s good faith belief that the subject
of the petition meets each of the criteria numbered (1) through [(4)] (7)
set forth in section 334-121;
(3) Facts which support petitioner’s good faith
belief that the subject of the petition meets each of the criteria numbered (1)
through [(4)] (7) set forth in section 334-121[, provided that
the hearing on the petition need not be limited to the stated facts]; and
(4) The subject of the petition is present within the county where the petition is filed.
The hearing on
the petition need not be limited to the facts stated in the petition. The
petition shall be executed subject to the penalties of perjury. [The
petition need not express any belief, or state any supporting facts, with
reference to the criteria set forth in section 334-121(5) and (6), but all six
criteria will be addressed at the hearing.]
(b) The petition may[, but
need not,] be accompanied by [any statement] a certificate of
a licensed psychiatrist [or other mental health professional] who has
examined the subject of the petition at any time prior to the submission of the
petition.
(c) If the subject of the petition has refused to submit to examination by a licensed psychiatrist, the fact of the refusal shall be alleged in the petition."
SECTION 11. Section 334-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§334-124[]]
Hearing date. The family court shall set a hearing date on a petition as