THE SENATE |
[…] (2) A copy of the petition; [and]
(3) Notice that the subject of the petition is entitled
to [be represented by] the assistance of an attorney, and that
the [court will appoint a public defender or other attorney for the subject
if the subject desires one and is indigent.] public defender has been
notified of these proceedings; and
(4) Notice that if the subject does not want to be represented by the public defender, the subject may contact the subject’s own attorney.
[(c) The family court may continue
a hearing for failure to timely notify or a person entitled to be noticed.]"
SECTION 13. Section 334-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§334-126[]] Hearing[.]
on petition. (a) The court may adjourn or continue a hearing
for failure to timely notify a person entitled to be notified.
[(a)] (b) The time and form of
the procedure incident to hearing the issues in the petition shall be provided
by family court rule and consistent with this part.
[(b) The hearing] (c) Hearings may
be held at any convenient place within the circuit. The subject of the
petition, any interested [person,] party, or the family court
upon its own motion may request a hearing in another court because of
inconvenience to the parties, witnesses, or the family court or because of the
subject’s physical or mental condition.
[(c)] (d) The hearing shall be
closed to the public, unless the subject of the petition requests otherwise.
[(d)] (e) The subject of the
petition shall be present at the hearing. However, if the subject has been
served with the petition and does not appear at the hearing, the court, in its
discretion, may go forward with the hearing.
[(e)] (f) The subject of the
petition need not, but may, be represented by an attorney. If the subject
desires an attorney and is indigent, or if the family court determines that the
legal or factual issues raised are of such complexity that the assistance of an
attorney is necessary for an adequate presentation of the merits or that the
subject of the petition is unable to speak for the subject’s self, the family
court shall order the appointment of a public defender or other attorney to
represent the subject and continue the hearing for not more than [five] seven
days.
[(f)] (g) If the subject of the
petition is represented by an attorney, the attorney shall be allowed adequate
time for investigation of the matters at issue and for preparation[.
The attorney], and shall be permitted to present the evidence
[believed] that the attorney believes necessary for a proper
disposition of the proceeding.
[(g)] (h) No subject of the
petition shall be ordered to receive [involuntary outpatient] assisted