THE SENATE |
[…] criteria will be addressed at the hearing.]
(b) The petition may[, but
need not,] be accompanied by [any statement] a certificate of
a licensed psychiatrist [or other mental health professional] who has
examined the subject of the petition at any time prior to the submission of the
petition.
(c) If the subject of the petition has refused to submit to examination by a licensed psychiatrist, the fact of the refusal shall be alleged in the petition."
SECTION 11. Section 334-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§334-124[]]
Hearing date. The family court shall set a hearing date on a petition as
soon as possible, but within ten days after filing of the petition."
SECTION 12. Section 334-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§334-125 Notice. (a) Notice of the hearing shall be:
(1) Served personally on the subject of the petition pursuant to family court rules; and
(2) [Delivered] Served personally or [mailed]
by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, deliverable to the
addressee only, to as many as are known to the petitioner of the subject's
spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parents, adult children, and legal
guardian, if one has been appointed[. Petitioner shall certify that
such notices have been mailed, and to whom, but proof of receipt of such
notices is not required. Notice shall also be served on any other person that
the court designates.];
(3) Served on the public defender, attorney for the subject of the petition, or other court appointed attorney as applicable; and
(4) Given to such other persons as the court may designate.
(b) The notice shall include the following:
(1) The date, time, place of hearing, a clear
statement of the purpose of the [hearing] proceedings and
possible consequences to the subject, and a statement of the legal standard
upon which [involuntary outpatient] assisted community treatment
is [authorized;] being considered;
(2) A copy of the petition; [and]
(3) Notice that the subject of the petition is entitled
to [be represented by] the assistance of an attorney, and that
the [court will appoint a public defender or other attorney for the subject
if the subject desires one and is indigent.] public defender has been
notified of these proceedings; and