THE SENATE |
[…] may order the continued [involuntary outpatient] assisted community
treatment for not more than [180 days] one year after the date of
the hearing pursuant to this section[.] if the court finds that the
criteria for assisted community treatment continue to exist and are likely to
continue beyond one hundred eighty days.
(c) Nothing in this section shall preclude the subject’s stipulation to the continuance an existing court order. This section shall be in addition to the provisions on the objection to discharge."
SECTION 21. Section 334-134, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§334-134[]] Hearing
for discharge. Any person may petition the family court for the discharge
of an order of [involuntary outpatient] assisted community
treatment during the period of [outpatient] assisted community
treatment [if more than] after sixty days [after] from
the most recent hearing involving the subject of the order. The petition shall
be filed, notice given, hearing held, and order made in the same manner as
provided for the original petition alleging that the subject of the order met
the criteria for [involuntary outpatient] assisted community
treatment."
SECTION 22. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 23. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.