THE SENATE
[…] Nothing herein shall be construed in a way that limits the subject of the petition's privilege against self-incrimination.

     (h)  The subject of the petition may secure [one or more] a psychiatric [examinations] examination and present the findings as evidence at the hearing.  The subject shall be entitled to a psychiatric examination at a community mental health center if the subject so desires, and if an examination has not already been conducted at a community mental health center which will lead to psychiatric testimony at the hearing."

     SECTION 7.  Section 334-127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§334-127[]]  Disposition.  (a)  If after hearing all relevant evidence, including the results of an examination ordered by the family court, the family court finds that the subject of the petition does not meet the criteria for [involuntary outpatient] assisted community treatment, the family court shall dismiss the petition.

     (b)  If after hearing all relevant evidence, including the results of an examination ordered by the family court, the family court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the +subject of the petition meets the criteria for [involuntary outpatient] assisted community treatment, the family court shall order the subject to obtain [outpatient] assisted community treatment for a period of not more than 180 days.  [The order shall also state the outpatient treatment which the subject is to obtain.]

     If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the beneficial mental and physical effects of recommended [medication(s)] medication outweigh the detrimental mental and physical effects, if any, the order may authorize types or classes of [medication(s)] medication to be included in [outpatient] treatment [in] at the discretion of the [outpatient treatment] treating psychiatrist.

     The court order shall also state who should receive notice of intent to [early] discharge early in the event that the [outpatient treatment] treating psychiatrist determines, prior to the end of the court ordered period of treatment, that the subject should be [early] discharged early from [outpatient involuntary] assisted community treatment.

     (c)  The family court shall also designate on the order the [outpatient treatment] treating psychiatrist who is to be responsible for the management and supervision of the subject's [outpatient] treatment, or shall [designate] assign an administrator of a [community] designated mental health [center] program to, in turn, designate [such an outpatient treatment] the treating psychiatrist during the treatment period without court approval, and may designate either a publicly employed psychiatrist, or a private