THE SENATE
[…] Moreover, patients in one state program, despite having violent histories, were found to be four times less likely to perpetrate serious violence after being in an assisted community treatment program.

     The purpose of this Act is to establish an assisted community treatment program.

     SECTION 2.  Section 334-121, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§334-121  Criteria for [involuntary outpatient] assisted community treatment.  A person may be ordered to obtain [involuntary outpatient] assisted community treatment if the family court finds that:

     (1)  The person is suffering from a severe mental disorder or from substance abuse; and

     (2)  The person is [capable of surviving] unlikely to live safely in the community [with] without available supervision [from family, friends, or others;] based on the professional opinion of a psychiatrist; and

     (3)  The person, at some time in the past:  (A) has received inpatient hospital treatment for a severe mental disorder or substance abuse, or (B) has been imminently dangerous to self or others, or is gravely disabled, as a result of a severe mental disorder or substance abuse; and

     (4)  The person, based on the person's treatment history and current [behavior,] condition, is now in need of treatment in order to prevent a relapse or deterioration which would predictably result in the person becoming imminently dangerous to self or others[;] or obviously ill; and

     (5)  The person has a history of lack of adherence to treatment for mental illness or substance abuse that includes but is not limited to the following examples: