THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 10.  Section 334-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§334-130[]]  Discharge.  [An outpatient] A subject of assisted community treatment is automatically and fully discharged at the end of the family court ordered period of [outpatient] treatment, a period of not more than 180 days, unless a new family court order has been obtained [as provided hereinbelow]."

     SECTION 11.  Section 334-131, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "[[](a)[]  An outpatient treatment] A treating psychiatrist shall commence the early discharge procedure for a subject of the order if the [outpatient treatment] treating psychiatrist finds that the subject no longer meets the criteria for [involuntary outpatient] assisted community treatment.

     The [outpatient treatment] treating psychiatrist shall send to the clerk of the family court which issued the order for [involuntary outpatient] assisted community treatment, notification that in the psychiatrist's opinion the subject of the order should be discharged prior to the end of the period specified in the court order.

     The clerk of the court shall then prepare and mail to the persons whom the family court order specified are entitled thereto, a notice of intent of early discharge.  The notice of intent of early discharge shall be mailed at least five days prior to the intended date of discharge."

     SECTION 12.  Section 334-132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§334-132[]]  Objection to discharge.  Any person who has received a notice of intent to early discharge a subject of the order may file an objection with the family court.