THE SENATE
[…] (c)  The [outpatient treatment] treating psychiatrist or psychiatrist's designee shall make all reasonable efforts to solicit the subject's compliance with the prescribed treatment.  If the subject fails or refuses to comply after the efforts to solicit compliance, the [outpatient treatment] treating psychiatrist shall so notify the court and may submit a petition under part IV for the involuntary hospitalization of the subject, provided that the refusal of treatment shall not constitute evidence toward any of the criteria for involuntary hospitalization."

     SECTION 10.  Section 334-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§334-130[]]  Discharge.  [An outpatient] A subject of assisted community treatment is automatically and fully discharged at the end of the family court ordered period of [outpatient] treatment, a period of not more than 180 days, unless a new family court order has been obtained [as provided hereinbelow]."

     SECTION 11.  Section 334-131, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: