THE SENATE
[…] (2)  A copy of the petition; and

     (3)  Notice that the subject of the petition is [entitled] required to be represented by an attorney, and that the court will appoint a public defender [or other attorney for the subject if the subject desires one and is indigent.] unless the subject of the petition chooses to be represented by an attorney of the subject's choice."

     SECTION 6.  Section 334-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (g) and (h) to read as follows:

     "(g)  No subject of the petition shall be ordered to receive [involuntary outpatient] assisted community treatment unless at least one psychiatrist testifies in person at the hearing who has personally [examined] assessed the subject within the time period commencing [five] ten calendar days before the filing of the petition and ending at the time of the psychiatrist's testimony.  The psychiatrist's testimony shall state the facts which support the allegation that the subject meets all the criteria for [involuntary outpatient] assisted community treatment, [the recommended outpatient] provide a written treatment[,] plan, which shall include non-mental health treatment, and provide the rationale for the recommended  [outpatient] treatment[.], and identify the provider or organization responsible for the coordination of care.

     If the recommended [outpatient] assisted community treatment includes medication, the psychiatrist's testimony shall describe the types or classes of [medication(s)] medication which should be authorized, and describe the physical and mental beneficial and detrimental effects of such [medication(s).] medication.

     If the subject of the petition has refused to be examined by a licensed psychiatrist, the family court may request the subject to consent to examination by a psychiatrist appointed by the court or employed at a community mental health center.  If the subject of the petition does not consent and the family court finds sufficient evidence to believe that the allegations in the petition are true, the family court may order the commitment of the subject to a psychiatric facility for examination.  The commitment shall not be for more than [twenty-four] forty-eight hours.  The examining psychiatrist shall submit the findings and recommendations to the family court.