THE SENATE
[…] The clerk of the court shall then prepare and mail to the persons whom the family court order specified are entitled thereto, a notice of intent of early discharge.  The notice of intent of early discharge shall be mailed at least five days prior to the intended date of discharge."

     SECTION 12.  Section 334-132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§334-132[]]  Objection to discharge.  Any person who has received a notice of intent to early discharge a subject of the order may file an objection with the family court.  Upon receipt of an objection, the family court shall hold a hearing on the discharge.  The hearing shall be conducted as provided under section 334-134.

     If the family court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the order continues to meet the criteria for [involuntary outpatient] assisted community treatment, the family court shall order the subject to continue the [outpatient] treatment for the unexpired period of its earlier order.

     If the family court finds that the subject of the order does not meet the criteria for [involuntary outpatient] assisted community treatment, the family court shall dismiss the objection and order the early discharge of the subject."

     SECTION 13.  Section 334-133, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§334-133[]]  Petition for additional period of treatment; hearing.