THE SENATE
[…] The family court shall hold a hearing on the petition and make its decision in the same manner as provided under sections 334-123 to 334-127.  The family court may order the continued [involuntary outpatient] assisted community treatment for not more than [180 days] one year after the date of the hearing pursuant to this section.

     Nothing in this section shall preclude the subject's stipulation of continuing an existing court order.

     This section shall be in addition to the provisions on the objection to discharge."

     SECTION 14.  Section 334-134, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§334-134[]]  Hearing for discharge.  Any person may petition the family court for the discharge of an order of [involuntary outpatient] assisted community treatment during the period of [outpatient] community treatment [if more than] after sixty days [after] from the most recent hearing involving the subject of the order.  The petition shall be filed, notice given, hearing held, and order made in the same manner as provided for the original petition alleging that the subject of the order met the criteria for [involuntary outpatient] assisted community treatment."

     SECTION 15.  Section 334-141, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "outpatient treatment" to read as follows: