THE SENATE
[…] Chapter 10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, indicates that the office of Hawaiian affairs is the principal public agency responsible for ensuring that other state agencies protect native Hawaiian and Hawaiian rights.  Section 10-1(b), Hawaii Revised Statutes, specifies that "[i]t shall be the duty and responsibility of all state departments and instrumentalities of state government providing services and programs which affect native Hawaiians and Hawaiians to actively work toward the goals of this chapter and to cooperate with and assist wherever possible the office of Hawaiian affairs."

     Section 10-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, states in part that "[t]he purposes of the office of Hawaiian affairs include:

     . . .

     (3)  Serving as the principal public agency in this State responsible for the performance, development, and coordination of programs and activities relating to native Hawaiians and Hawaiians; except that the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, shall be administered by the Hawaiian homes commission;

     (4)  Assessing the policies and practices of other agencies impacting on native Hawaiians and Hawaiians, and conducting advocacy efforts for native Hawaiians and Hawaiians."

     Therefore, the legislature finds that to prepare appropriate state appointees to fulfill their roles and responsibilities, fully informed of their duties and obligations, these state appointees should be provided relevant training relating to native Hawaiian and Hawaiian rights.