THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

444

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO HABITUALLY OPERATING A VEHICLE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF AN INTOXICANT.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 291E-61.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  For the purposes of this section:

     "Convicted one or more times for offenses of habitually operating a vehicle while under the influence" means that, at the time of the behavior for which the person is charged under this section, the person had one or more times within the ten years of the instant offense: