HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] An election by mail in the county shall be under the supervision of the county clerk.

     (d)  Any ballot cast by mail under this section shall be subject to the provisions applicable to absentee ballots under sections 11-139 and 15-6.

     [(d)] (e)  The chief election officer shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to provide for uniformity in the conduct of federal, state, and county elections by mail."

     SECTION 2.  Section 11-139, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-139  Voting assistance.  (a)  [Any] Except as otherwise provided, any voter who requires assistance to vote at a polling place or by absentee ballot may be given assistance by a person of the voter's choice[, other than the voter's employer or agent of that employer or agent of the voter's union, or].  If the voter requires assistance at a polling place, the voter may choose to receive the assistance of two precinct officials who are not of the same political party.  [A] Additionally, a voter needing assistance at a polling place may choose to be handed a ballot outside the polling place but within one hundred feet thereof or within the polling place parking lot by the precinct officials and in their presence but in a secret manner, mark and return the same to the precinct officials.  The voter's employer or agent of that employer, agent of the voter's labor union, or a candidate for any office that is listed on the ballot shall not provide assistance for a voter to vote at a polling place or by absentee ballot.

     (b)  [The] All precinct officials providing assistance pursuant to subsection (a) shall enter in writing in the record book the following:

     (1)  The voter's name;

     (2)  The fact that the voter cannot read the names on the ballot, if that is the reason for requiring assistance, and otherwise, the specific physical disability which requires the voter to receive assistance; and

     (3)  The name or names of the person or persons furnishing the assistance.

(c)  Violation of this section by an employer or agent of that employer, agent of the voter's labor union, or a candidate shall constitute election fraud as provided under section 19-3."

     SECTION 3.  Section 15-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§15-6  Return envelope, ballot envelope; instructions.