HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2.   By amending the definitions of "motor vehicle" and "vehicle" to read:

     ""Motor vehicle" means every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power but which is not operated upon rails, but excludes mopeds[.] and motor scooters.

     "Vehicle" means every device in, upon, or which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, but excludes devices moved by human power or devices used exclusively upon station rails or tracks [and], mopeds, and motor scooters."

     SECTION 2.  Section 249-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§249-13  Determination of rate.  (a)  The council shall determine the rate and the minimum tax at which all vehicles, [and] motor vehicles, motor scooters, and mopeds, in each respective county shall be taxed as provided by section 249-2.  In making the determination, the rate and minimum tax on trucks or noncommercial motor vehicles shall be in accordance with subsection (b)[.] and the rate and minimum tax on motorcycles, motor scooters, and mopeds shall be in accordance with subsection (c).  The rate and minimum tax shall be established by ordinance, provided that prior to final action thereon a public hearing shall be held on the proposed rate.  Public notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given at least ten days prior to the hearing in the county.  After the public hearing the council may fix the rate and the minimum tax at any amount deemed necessary, but the rate and the minimum shall not be higher than that originally proposed when the notice of public hearing was given.  Any rate and minimum tax so established shall be effective as of January 1 of the year following the date of enactment of the ordinance.

     (b)  The rate and minimum tax for a truck or noncommercial motor vehicle shall be the same as provided for a passenger vehicle if:

     (1)  The truck or noncommercial motor vehicle has a net weight of six thousand five hundred pounds or less; and

     (2)  The owner submits proof to the director of finance that the truck or noncommercial motor vehicle is not being operated for compensation or commercial purposes.

     (c)  The rate and minimum tax for a motor scooter, moped, or motorcycle shall be:

     (1)  The same as provided for a passenger vehicle if the owner submits proof to the director of finance that the owner elected to wear a safety helmet pursuant to section 286-111(d); or  

     (2)  Double the amount as provided in subsection (c)(1) if the owner does not submit proof to the director of finance that the owner elected to wear a safety helmet pursuant to section 286-111(d).