HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1183

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to public workers.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 78-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (e) and (f) to read:

     "(e)  If the indebtedness has occurred as a result of salary or wage overpayment, the disbursing officer shall determine the amount of indebtedness and notify the employee in writing of the indebtedness; provided that, to be an actionable cause of action, the determination and notice to the employee shall be made within two years from the date of the salary or wage overpayment, and not after.  If the employee contests the disbursing officer's determination of indebtedness, the employee may request a hearing pursuant to chapter 91.

     Regardless of whether a contested determination of indebtedness under this subsection is pending, the disbursing officer shall commence immediate recovery of the indebtedness as provided in this subsection.  If the indebtedness is less than or equal to $1,000, the disbursing officer shall immediately deduct from the next payment of salary, wages, or compensation due to the employee any amount up to the total amount of the indebtedness.  If the indebtedness is greater than $1,000, the disbursing officer shall deduct:

     (1)  The first $1,000 immediately from the next payment of salary, wages, or compensation due to the employee; and

     (2)  One-quarter of the salary, wages, or compensation from any subsequent periodic payment normally due to the employee until the indebtedness is repaid in full.

     (f)  [Regardless] Except for indebtedness as a result of salary or wage overpayment, regardless of whether a contested determination of indebtedness is pending, the disbursing officer shall commence immediate recovery of the indebtedness as provided in this subsection.  If the indebtedness is [equal to or] less than or equal to $1,000, the disbursing officer shall immediately deduct from any subsequent periodic payment normally due the employee any amount up to the total amount of indebtedness and for indebtedness greater than $1,000, the disbursing officer shall deduct:

     (1)  An amount agreed to by the employee and the appointing authority, but not less than $100 per pay period; or