HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (20)  Solar energy facilities that do not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser; provided that this use shall not be permitted on lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A; or

 [[](21)[]]  Geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182‑1[.], and subject to sections 205-A and 205-B."

     SECTION 4.  Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:

     (1)  Low density residential uses;

     (2)  Agricultural uses;

     (3)  Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities;

     (4)  Public, quasi-public, and public utility facilities; and

     (5)  Geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182‑1[.], and subject to sections 205-A and 205-B.

     In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2."

     SECTION 5.  In codifying the new sections added by section 1 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.

     SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.