HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Notwithstanding section 206E-16, all revenue, income, and receipts of the authority for the Banyan Drive community development district; and

     (2)  Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature.

     (b)  Moneys in the Banyan Drive community development revolving fund shall be used solely for the purposes of this part.

     (c)  All interest accruing from the investment of the moneys in the fund shall be credited to the Banyan Drive community development revolving fund."

     SECTION 2.  Section 206E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The authority shall consist of [nine] thirteen voting members [for each community development district established in this chapter].  The director of finance, the director of business, economic development, and tourism, the comptroller, and the director of transportation, or their respective designated representatives, shall serve as ex officio, voting members [of the authority; provided that, in addition:

     (1)  A cultural expert shall be appointed by the governor pursuant to section 26-34 as a voting member;

     (2)  One member shall be appointed by the governor pursuant to section 26-34 as a voting member; provided further that this paragraph shall not apply to the Kalaeloa community development district; and

     (3)  The chairperson of the Hawaiian homes commission or the chairperson's designee, shall serve as an ex officio, voting member for the Kalaeloa community development district only, shall be considered in determining quorum and majority only on issues relating to the Kalaeloa community development district, and shall vote only on issues relating to the Kalaeloa community development district.

     Three additional].  One member shall be appointed by the governor from a list of not less than three prospective appointees submitted by the president of the senate, and one member shall be appointed by the governor from a list of not less than three prospective appointees submitted by the speaker of the house of representatives.

     Seven members shall be appointed by the governor for staggered terms pursuant to section 26-34; provided that four members shall be appointed at large and, initially, three members, hereinafter referred to as county members, shall be selected [by the governor] from a list of ten prospective appointees recommended by the local governing body of the county in which [each] the initial designated district is situated; provided further that when vacancies occur in any of the three positions for which the members were selected from a list of county recommendations, the governor shall fill such vacancies on the basis of one from a list of four