HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (B)  A minor in the custody of a named insured or of a relative residing in the same household with a named insured.

     A person resides in the same household if the person usually makes the person's home in the same family unit, which may include reciprocal beneficiaries, even though the person temporarily lives elsewhere.

     Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(A) and (B) of the definition of "insured", "insured" shall not include operators who are named and excluded under a valid endorsement pursuant to section 431:10C-  ."

     SECTION 4.  Section 431:10C-408, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each person sustaining accidental harm, or such person's legal representative, may, except as provided in subsection (b), obtain the motor vehicle insurance benefits through the plan whenever:

     (1)  No liability or uninsured motorist insurance benefits under motor vehicle insurance policies are applicable to the accidental harm;

     (2)  No such insurance benefits applicable to the accidental harm can be identified; or

     (3)  The only identifiable insurance benefits under motor vehicle insurance policies applicable to the accidental harm will not be paid in full because of financial inability of one or more self-insurers or insurers to fulfill their obligations.

     Notwithstanding the foregoing, a named insured who has rejected in writing the offer of uninsured motorist coverage under a motor vehicle insurance policy, or who has knowingly allowed the operation of a motor vehicle by a person excluded as a designated operator under 431:10C-  , shall not be entitled to the rights of claim and action against the insurer, assigned under section 431:10C-403, with reference to the mandatory bodily injury liability policy for accidental harm.

     (b)  A person, or such person's legal representative, shall be disqualified from receiving benefits through the plan if:

     (1)  Such person is disqualified for criminal conduct under section 431:10C-305(d) from receiving the motor vehicle insurance benefits; or

     (2)  Such person was: